Skip to content

Tiger Competition

IFFR’s trade mark competition celebrates the innovative and adventurous spirit of up-and-coming filmmakers from all over the world.

The competition was founded in 1995 with the aim of discovering, raising the profile of and rewarding up-and-coming international film talent. The Tiger Award is accompanied by a €40,000 cash prize, to be shared between the director and producer of the winning film. Two Special Jury Awards worth €10,000 will also be presented for exceptional artistic achievement within the competition. Equally important is the international recognition for the nominees and their works that a Tiger Competition nomination brings with it. The Tiger Awards are an indispensable backdrop for many filmmakers: it can be the final step to convince financiers to allow a next project.

Past winners

2024

Rei by Tanaka Toshihiko
Special Jury Award: Flathead by Jaydon Martin
Special Jury Award: Kiss Wagon by Midhun Murali

2023

Le spectre de Boko Haram by Cyrielle Raingou
Special Jury Award: Munnel by Visakesa Chandrasekaram
Special Jury Award: New Strains by Artemis Shaw, Prashanth Kamalakanthan

2022

EAMI by Paz Encina
Special Jury Award: Excess Will Save Us by Morgane Dziurla-Petit
Special Jury Award: To Love Again by Gao Linyang

2021

Pebbles by Vinothraj P.S.
Special Jury Award: I Comete – A Corsican Summer by Pascal Tagnati
Special Jury Award: Looking for Venera by Norika Sefa

2020

The Cloud in Her Room by Zheng Lu Xinyuan
Special Jury Award: Beasts Clawing at Straws by Kim Yonghoon

2019

Present.Perfect. by Zhu Shengze
Special Jury Award: Take Me Somewhere Nice by Ena Sendijarević

2018

The Widowed Witch by Cai Chengjie
Special Jury Award: the screenplay of The Reports on Sarah and Saleem, written by Rami Alayan

2017

Sexy Durga by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
Special Jury Award: Rey by Niles Atallah

2016

Radio Dreams by Babak Jalali
Special Jury Award: La última tierra by Pablo Lamar, for exceptional artistic achievement in sound design

2015

La obra del siglo by Carlos M. Quintela
Videophilia (and Other Viral Syndromes) by Juan Daniel F. Molero
Vanishing Point by Jakrawal Nilthamrong

2014

Anatomy of a Paper Clip by Ikeda Akira
Han Gong-Ju by Lee Su-Jin
Something Must Break by Ester Martin Bergsmark

2013

Fat Shaker by Mohammad Shirvani
My Dog Killer by Mira Fornay
Soldate Jeannette by Daniel Hoesl

2012

Clip by Maja Miloš
De jueves a domingo by Dominga Sotomayor
Egg and Stone by Huang Ji

2011

Tee-rak / Eternity by Sivaroj Kongsakul
Musan il-gy / The Journals of Musan by Park Jung-Bum
Finisterrae by Sergio Caballero

2010

Mundane History by Anocha Suwichakornpong
Alamar by Pedro González-Rubio
Agua fría de mar by Paz Fábrega

2009

Be Calm and Count to Seven by Ramtin Ravafipour
Breathless by Yang Ik-June
Wrong Rosary by Mahmut Fazil Coskun

2008

Flower in the Pocket by Liew Seng Tat
Go with Peace Jamil by Omar Shargawi
Wonderful Town by Aditya Assarat

2007

Love Conquers All by Tan Chui Mui
Die Unerzogenen by Pia Marais

Ex aequo:
AFR by Morten Hartz Kaplers
Bog Of Beasts by Claudio Assis

2006

Old Joy by Kelly Reichardt
La Perrera by Manuel Nieto Zas
Walking On the Wild Side by Han Jie

2005

4 by Ilya Khrzhanovsky
El cielo gira by Mercedes Alvarez
Nemmeno il destino by Daniele Gaglianone

Special mentions:
Bride of Silence by Doan Minh Phuong & Doan Thanh Nhgia
Sanctuary by Ho Yuhang

2004

The Missing by Lee Kang-sheng
Summer in the Golden Valley by Srdjan Vuletic
Unterwegs by Jan Krueger

2003

Extraño by Santiago Loza
Jealousy Is My Middle Name by Park Chan-Ok
With Love. Lilya by Larisa Sadilova

2002

Everyday God Kisses Us On The Mouth by Sinisa Dragin
Tussenland by Eugenie Jansen
Wild Bees by Bohhdan Slama

2001

25 Watts by Juan Pablo Rebella and Pablo Stoll
Bad Company by Furumaya Tomoyuki
In den Tag hinein by Maria Speth

2000

Bye Bye Blue Bird by Katrin Ottarsdottír
Mundo grúa by Pablo Trapero
Suzhou River by Lou Ye

1999

Following by Christopher Nolan
The Iron Heel of Oligarchy by Alexander Bashirov 
Plus qu’hier, moins que demain by Laurent Achard

1998

Die Siebtelbauern by Stefan Ruzowitzky
Giro di Lune tra terra e mare by Giuseppe Gaudino
Knoflíkari by Petr Zelenka

1997

The Day a Pig Fell into the Well by Hung Sang-Soo
Last Holiday by Amir Karakulov
Robinson in Space by Patrick Keiller

1996

Erzi by Zhang Yuan 
Like Grains of Sand by Hasiguchi Ryosuke
Small Faces by Gillies MacKinnon

1995

Fuyu no kappa by Kazama Shiori
Postman by He Jianjun
Thalassa, Thalassa, Rückkehr zum Meer by Bogdan Dumitrescu