Skip to content
30 Jan – 9 Feb 2025

FIPRESCI Award

The FIPRESCI Award is currently given to a film in the Tiger Competition. The jury assembles members of the Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique (FIPRESCI), which consists of international film journalists.

Past winners

2024

Kiss Wagon by Midhun Murali

2023

La Palisiada by Philip Sotnychenko

2022

To Love Again by Gao Linyang

2021

The Edge of Daybreak by Taiki Sakpisit (Thailand)

2020

Only You Alone by Zhou Zhou (China)

2019

End of Season by Elmar Imanov (Germany/Azerbaijan/Georgia)

2018

Balekempa by Ere Gowda (India)

2017

Pela janela by Caroline Leone (Brazil)

2016

Bodkin Ras by Kaweh Modiri (The Netherlands)

2015

Battles by Isabelle Tollenaere (Belgium, The Netherlands)

2014

The Songs of Rice by Uruphong Raksasad (Thailand)

2013

The Fifth Gospel of Kaspar Hauser by Alberto Gracia (Spain)

2012

Neighbouring Sounds by Kleber Mendonça Filho (Brazil)

2011

The Journals of Musan by Park Jung-bum (South Korea)

2010

Let Each One Go Where He May by Ben Russell (USA, Surinam)

2009

Blind Pig Who Wants To Fly by Edwin (Indonesia)

2008

El cielo, la terra y la lluvia by José Luis Torres Leiva (Chili, 2008)

2007

Yo by Rafa Cortés (Spain, 2007)

2006

Madeinusa by Claudia Llosa (Peru/Spain)

2005

Spying Cam by Wang Cheol-Mean (South Korea)

2004

Peep “TV” Show by Yutaka Tsuchiya (Japan)

2003

Welcome to Destination Shanghai by Andrew Cheng (China)
Special mention:
Cowards bend the knee by Guy Maddin (Canada; video-installation ordered by The Power Plant, Toronto)

2002

Mein Bruder der Vampir (Getting my Brother Laid) by Sven Taddicken (Germany)
Special mention:
La libertad by Lisandro Alonso (Argentina)

2001

Bad Company by Furumaya Tomoyuki (Japan)

2000

Mundo grúa by Pablo Trapero (Argentina)
(best film in competition)
Audition by Miike Takashi (Japan)
(best film outside competition)

1999

Victor…pendant qu’il trop tard by Sandrine Veysset (France)

1998

ex aequo:
Frost by Fred Kelemen (Germany)
First love, last rites by Jesse Peretz (USA)
Special mention:
Motel Cactus by Park Ki-Yong (South Korea)

1997

Suzaku by Kawase Naomi (Japan)
Special mention:
Frozen by Wu Ming (China)

1996

Erzi (Sons) by Zhang Yuan (China)
Special Mention:
Safe by Todd Haynes (USA)

1995

Postman by He Jianjun (China)

1994

Red Beads by He Yi (China)

1993

Ich bin meine eigene Frau by Rosa van Praunheim (Germany)

1992

Five Girls on a Rope by Ye Hung-wei (Taiwan)
Special mention:
Noga (Leg) by Nikita Thikonov (Russia)
Alta marea by Lucian Segura (Italy)

1991

Kroeg vtoroj (The Second Circle) by Aleksandr Sokoerov (Russia)
Special mention:
Tinpis run by Pengau Nengo (Papua New Guinea) 
Himmel oder Hölle by Wolfgang Mumberger (Austria)

1990

Khayal Gatha by Kumar Shahani (India)
Special mention:
Director Alejandro Agresti ‘for his many contributions to the film art’.