Rotterdam Lab 2018

-

Rotterdam Lab is a five-day training workshop for emerging producers designed to provide the means to create and expand their international network and boost their confidence and skills to navigate the world of international finance, sales and distribution and markets.

You can download the 2018 Rotterdam Lab programme here

Participants 

Rotterdam Lab will welcome 59 participants from 28 countries to its 18th edition:

  • Khadijah Kudsi, Independent producer, United Arab Emirates. Nominated by Arab Cinema Center
  • Colin Day, Rickshaw Entertainment, UK. Nominated by ACE producers
  • Anneli Ahven, Kopli Kinokompanii, Italy. Nominated by ACE producers 
  • Andrés Mellinas, Nanouk Film, Spain. Nominated by Catalan Films & TV 
  • Mireia Graell, Ringo Media, Spain. Nominated by Catalan Films & TV 
  • Rocío Romero, Mimbre Producciones, Chile. Nominated by CinemaChile 
  • Alejandro Wise, PRIMATE LAB, Chile. Nominated by CinemaChile 
  • Pedro Novaes, Sertão Filmes, Brasil. Nominated by Cinema do Brasil 
  • Rayssa Costa, Plano 9, Brasil. Nominated by Cinema do Brasil 
  • Tomas Vach, Slothmachine, Czech Republic. Nominated by Czech Film Fund/ Czech Film Center 
  • Maria Møller Christoffersen, BeoFilm, Denmark. Nominated by Danish Film Institute 
  • Ilango Ram, Silent Frames Productions (Pvt) Ltd, Sri Lanka. Nominated by Clinik.Kathmandu
  • Bongiwe Selane, Blingola, South Africa. Nominated by Durban FilmMart/Durban Film Office 
  • Vladislav Ketkovich, Ethnofund, Russia. Nominated by European Audiovisual Entrepreneurs (EAVE) 
  • Kenneth Gyang, Cinema Kpatakpata, Nigeria. Nominated by European Audiovisual Entrepreneurs (EAVE) 
  • Axel Danielsson, Plattform Produktion, Sweden. Nominated by Film I Vast 
  • Jessica Neubauer, Orange & Oak, Germany. Nominated by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW GmbH 
  • Laura Freialdenhoven, COIN FILM GmbH, Germany. Nominated by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW GmbH 
  • Ilona Tolmunen, Made, Finland. Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation 
  • John Lundsten, TACK Films, Finland. Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation 
  • Rasmus Van Heddeghem, Accattone Films, Belgium. Nominated by Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF) 
  • Juan Sarquis, Filmaciones de la ciudad, Mexico. Nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival 
  • Indira Cato, Venado Films, Mexico. Nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival 
  • Liz Cardenas, Independent producer, USA. Nominated by Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP) 
  • Carlos Zozaya, Independent producer, USA. Nominated by Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP) 
  • Simon Doyle, Failsafe Films, Ireland. Nominated by Irish Film Board 
  • Laura McNicholas, 925 Productions, Ireland. Nominated by Irish Film Board 
  • Kobi Mizrahi, KM Productions, Israel. Nominated by Israel Film Fund 
  • Jonathan Doweck, Spiro Films, Israel. Nominated by Israel Film Fund 
  • Claudio Giapponesi, Kiné, Italy. Nominated by Istituto Luce Cinecitta' 
  • Marica Stocchi, Minimumfax Media, Italy. Nominated by Istituto Luce Cinecitta' 
  • Blerim Gjoci, 4MM Pictures, Kosovo. Nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center 
  • Ujkan Hysaj, Circle Production, Kosovo. Nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center 
  • Milena Klemke, Weydemann Bros. GmbH, Germany. Nominated by Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg 
  • Eliza Jones, Grand Slam Film, Sweden. Nominated by MIDPOINT 
  • Rianne Poodt, The Rogues, Netherlands. Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund 
  • Rogier Kramer, Dutch Mountain Film, Netherlands. Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund 
  • Loes Komen, N279, Netherlands. Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund 
  • Edwin Maina Kariuki, Independent producer, Kenya. Nominated by One Fine Day Workshop 
  • Marcela Lizcano, Viceversa Cine, Colombia. Nominated by Proimágenes Colombia 
  • Federico Devis, Akira Cine, Colombia. Nominated by Proimágenes Colombia 
  • Manuela Blandón, Independent producer, Colombia. Nominated by Proimágenes Colombia 
  • James Heath, Dresden Pictures, UK. Nominated by Edinburgh Film Festival/Scottish Film Talent Network 
  • Lauren Lamarr, Blazing Griffin, UK. Nominated by Edinburgh Film Festival/Scottish Film Talent Network 
  • Ruth Reid, GID Films Ltd, UK. Nominated by Edinburgh Film Festival/Scottish Film Talent Network 
  • Ser En Low mm2 Entertainment, Singapore. Nominated by Singapore Film Commission 
  • Si En Tan, Giraffe Pictures, Singapore. Nominated by Singapore Film Commission 
  • Jonathan Duffy, Ten Acre Films, USA. Nominated by Sundance Institute
  • Julia Thompson, Intagliofilms LLC, USA. Nominated by Sundance Institute 
  • Therese Högberg, Bautafilm, Sweden. Nominated by Swedish Film Institute 
  • Magali Gillon-Krizaj, Reign Films Inc., Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada 
  • Nancy Urich, CUT/OFF/TAIL Pictures Inc., Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada 
  • Kristy Neville, Wildling Pictures Inc., Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada 
  • Hany Ouichou, Arts et Essai, Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada 
  • Anil Baral, Fictitious Features, USA. Nominated by Tribeca Film Institute 
  • Jenny Halper, Independent producer, USA. Nominated by Tribeca Film Institute 
  • Kate Sharp, Independent producer, USA. Nominated by Tribeca Film Institute
  • Julie Esparbes, Hélicotronc, Belgium. Nominated by Wallonie Bruxelles Images 
  • U-ki Yamato, KURAYAMI TOWN, Japan. Nominated by VIPO  

photo_anil_baral.jpg

photo_axel_danielsson.jpg

photo_bajrush_kajtazi.jpg

photo_bongiwe_selane.jpg

photo_carlos_zozaya.jpg

photo_claudio_giapponesi.jpg

photo_colin_day.jpg

photo_edwin_kariuki.jpg

photo_eliza_jones.png

photo_federico_devis.jpg

photo_hany_ouichou.jpg

photo_ilango_ram.jpg

photo_ilona_tolmunen.jpg

indira_cato.jpg

photo_james_heath.png

photo_jenny_halper.jpg

photo_jessica_neubauer.jpg

photo_john_lundsten.jpg

photo_jonathan_doweck.jpg

photo_juan_sarquis.jpg

photo_julia_thompson.jpg

photo_julie_esparbes.jpg

photo_kate_sharp.jpg

photo_khadijah_kudsi.jpg

photo_kobi_mizrahi.png

photo_kristy_neville.jpg

photo_laura_freialdenhoven.jpg

photo_laura_mcnicholas.jpg

photo_lauren_lamarr.jpg

photo_liz_cardenas.jpg

photo_loes_komen.jpg

photo_magali_gillon-krizaj.png

photo_manuela_blandon.png

photo_marcela_lizcano.jpg

photo_maria_moller_christoffersen.png

photo_marica_stocchi.jpg

photo_milena_klemke.jpg

photo_mireia_graell.jpg

photo_nancy_urich.jpg

photo_pedro_novaes.jpg

photo_rasmus_van_heddegem.jpg

photo_rayssa_costa.jpg

fotorocioromero-min.jpg

photo_rogier_kramer.jpg

photo_ruth_reid.jpg

photo_ser_en_low.jpg

photo_si_en_tan.jpg

photo_simon_doyle.jpg

photo_therese_hogberg.jpg

photo_tomas_vach.png

photo_u-ki_yamato.jpg

vladislav_ketkovich.jpg

photo_rianne_poodt.jpg

photo_anneli_ahven.png