News

CineMart selection 2009

The following projects were presented at CineMart 2009:
(alphabetically by project title)
(film project title; director; production company; country)

  • 3 by Pablo Stoll, Control Z Films / Pandora Film Produktion (Uruguay / Argentina / Germany)
  • Alois Nebel by Tomáš Lunák & Jaromir 99 & Jaroslav Rudis, Negativ S.R.O. / Pallas Film (Czech Republic/ Germany / Slovakia)
  • Atomium by Norbert ter Hall, Phanta Vision Film International (the Netherlands)
  • Berina's Chakras by Faruk Loncarevic, SCCA/pro.ba (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
  • Birdie by Byamba Sakhya, Guru Media (Mongolia)
  • Executioner Garden by Zhang Yuan, Beijing Good Tiding Culture Development Company/ Chinese Shadows (China)
  • Galloping Mind by Wim Vandekeybus, Savage Film / Ginga Eleven Filmes (Belgium / Brazil)
  • Gin & Tonix by Alice Bell, New Doll Productions (Australia)
  • Girimunho by Helvécio Marins Jr. & Clarissa Campolina, TEIA Filmes / Dezenove Som e Imagens/ Autentika Films (Brazil / Germany)
  • Greengrass by Nicola Mills, Quark Films (United Kingdom)
  • Him by Lance Weiler, Seize the Media (United States)
  • Hiver Dernier, L’ by John Shank, Tarantula (Belgium / France / Switzerland)
  • Housemaid, THE by Gina Kim, Mirovision Inc. (South Korea)
  • Hunter, THE by Bakur Bakuradze, Salvador D Production / CTB Film Company (Russia)
  • Kalayaan by Adolfo Alix Jr., Bicycle Pictures (Philippines)
  • Kurai Kurai by Marjoleine Boonstra, Volya Films / Zap-O-Matik (the Netherlands / Belgium)
  • Letters to Ingel by Sulev Keedus, F-Seitze OÜ (Estonia)
  • Man who Hides the Forest, THE by Bertrand Mandico, Parisienne de Production (France)
  • Mensonge, LE by Dimitri Karakatsanis, Epidemic (Belgium / France / Greece)
  • Un Mundo Misterioso by Rodrigo Moreno, Rizoma Films (Argentina)
  • My Back Page by Yamashita Nobuhiro, Bitters End Inc. (Japan)
  • Naufragio by Pedro Aguilera, Alokatu S.L. (Spain)
  • Nordfjord by Danyael Sugawara, SNG Film (the Netherlands)
  • Pioner by Erik Skjoldbjærg, Friland AS (Norway)
  • Play by Ruben Östlund, Plattform Produktion (Sweden)
  • Rare Exports by Jalmari Helander, Cinet Ltd. (Finland / Norway)
  • Silent Ones, THE by Ricky Rijneke, Rotterdam Films (the Netherlands)
  • Skeletons by Nick Whitfield, Forward Films (United Kingdom)
  • Snakehead, THE by Guka Omarova, Les Petites Lumières / Kinofabrika (Russia / Germany)
  • Straw Man by Peng Tao, New Youth Independent Film Studio (China)
  • Sur la Planche by Leïla Kilani, Aurora Films / Soccochico Films (Morocco / France)
  • Tama by Taika Waititi, Whenua Films Limited / Unison Films (New Zealand)
  • La Tercera Orilla del Rio by Celina Murga, Tresmilmundos Cine (Argentina)
  • Tour, THE by Chris Chong Chan Fui, Tanjung Aru Pictures / Red Films (Malaysia)
  • Tuesday, After Christmas by Radu Muntean, Multimedia Est (Romania)
  • Zephyr by Belma Bas, Filmik Productions (Turkey)