Overzicht films IFFR 2018

Alle bevestigde films voor de komende jaargang in alfabetische volgorde:

  • 3/4, Ilian Metev, 2017, Bulgarije/Duitsland
  • '77 No Commercial Use, Luis Fulvio, 2017, Italië, internationale première
  • A Man of Integrity, Mohammad Rasoulof, 2017, Iran
  • A Prayer Before Dawn, Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire, 2017, Frankrijk/Verenigd Koninkrijk
  • A Tiger in Winter, Lee Kwangkuk, 2017, Zuid Korea, internationale première
  • Aimé Césaire: Une voix pour l'histoire – 2ème partie, Euzhan Palcy, 1994, Frankrijk/Senegal
  • Aliens, Luis López Carrasco, 2017, Spanje
  • All You Can Eat Buddha, Ian Lagarde, 2017, Canada, Europese première
  • Amateurs, Gabriela Pichler, 2018, Zweden, wereldpremière
  • Angkar, Neary Adeline Hay, 2018, Frankrijk, wereldpremière
  • Anna's War, Alexey Fedortsjenko, 2018, Rusland, wereldpremière
  • Aviyal, Alphonse Putharen/Shameer Sultan/Mohit Mehra/Lokesh Kanagaraj/Guru Smaran, 2016, India
  • Asino, Anatoly Vasiliev, 2017, Zwitserland, wereldpremière
  • Azougue Nazaré, Tiago Melo, 2018, Brazilië, wereldpremière
  • Beast, Michael Pearce, 2017, Verenigd Koninkrijk
  • Birds Are Singing in Kigali, Joanna Kos-Krauze/Krzysztof Krauze, 2017, Polen
  • Blue My Mind, Lisa Brühlmann, 2017, Zwitserland
  • Cab Calloway in South America and the Caribbean (Home Movies), Cab Calloway, 1941
  • Café com canela, Ary Rosa/Glenda Nicácio, 2017, Brazilië, internationale première
  • Cocote, Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, 2017, Dominicaanse Republiek, Argentinië, Duitsland, Qatar
  • Cold Heart/Jigarthanda, Karthik Subbaraj, 2014, India
  • Cook Off, Tomas L. Brickhill, 2017, Zimbabwe, internationale première
  • Das Kongo Tribunal, Milo Rau, 2017, Duitsland/Zwitserland
  • Der Hauptmann, Robert Schwentke, 2017, Duitsland/Frankrijk/Polen/Portugal
  • Der rote Schatten, Dominik Graf, 2017, Duitsland, internationale première
  • Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?, Travis Wilkerson, 2017, Verenigde Staten
  • Dorst, Saskia Diesing, 2018, Nederland
  • DRIFT, Helena Wittmann, 2017, Duitsland
  • El hombre que cuida, Alejandro Andújar, 2017, Dominicaanse Republiek/Puerto Rico/Brazilië
  • Ellen, Daryne Joshua, 2018, Zuid-Afrika, wereldpremière
  • Evil Engulfs/Soodhu kavvum, Nalan Kumarasamy, 2013, India
  • Fátima, João Canijo, 2017, Portugal/Frankrijk, internationale première
  • Flag/Kodi, R.S. Durai Senthilkumar, 2016, India
  • Footprints of Pan Africanism, Shirikiana Aina, 2017, Verenigde Staten/Ghana, Europese première
  • Four Parts of a Folding Screen, Anthea Kennedy/Ian Wiblin, 2018, Verenigd Koninkrijk, wereldpremière
  • Fuck Off 2 – Images from Finland, Jörn Donner, 2017, Finland
  • Fuck Off! – Images from Finland, Jörn Donner, 1971, Finland
  • Good Manners, Marco Dutra/Juliana Rojas, 2017, Brazilië
  • Guarda in alto, Fulvio Risuleo, 2017, Italië/Frankrijk, internationale première
  • Gutland, Govinda Van Maele, 2017, Luxemburg/België/Duitsland
  • Hannah, Andrea Pallaoro, 2017, Italië/België/Frankrijk
  • Have You Seen the Listers?, Eddie Martin, 2017, Australië, internationale première
  • I Am God/Naan kadavul, Bala, 2009, India
  • I Have Nothing to Say, Ying Liang, 2017, Taiwan/Hong Kong
  • I, Tonya, Craig Gillespie, 2017, VS
  • Il risoluto, Giovanni Donfrancesco, 2017, Italië/Frankrijk, internationale première
  • Inferninho, Guto Parente/Pedro Diógenes, 2018, Brazilië, wereldpremière
  • Insect, Jan Švankmajer, 2018, Tsjechië, wereldpremière
  • Kemtiyu, Cheikh Anta, Ousmane William Mbaye, 2016, Senegal/Frankrijk
  • L’amant d’un jour, Philippe Garrel, 2017, Frankrijk
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig, 2017, USA
  • La fleurière, Ruben Desiere, 2017, België/Slowakije, internationale première
  • La Holandesa, Marleen Jonkman, 2017, Nederland/Duitsland, Europese première
  • La Nuit a dévoré le Monde, Dominique Roche, 2018, Frankrijk, internationale première
  • La película infinita, Leandro Listorti, 2018, Argentinië, wereldpremière 
  • La telenovela errante, Raúl Ruiz/Valeria Sarmiento, 2017, Chili
  • Laissez-bronzer les Cadavres, Hélène Cattet/Bruno Forzani, 2017, België/Frankrijk
  • Lamaland (Teil I), Pablo Sigg, 2018, Mexico/Zwitserland, wereldpremière
  • Latifa, le coeur au combat, Olivier Peyon/Cyril Brody, 2017, Frankrijk, internationale première
  • Le fort des fous, Narimane Mari, 2017, Frankrijk/Griekenland/Duitsland/Qatar
  • Lek and the Dogs, Andrew Kötting, 2017, Verenigd Koninkrijk/Frankrijk/Chili, internationale première
  • Les deux visages d'une femme Bamiléké, Rosine Mbakam, 2017, België/Kameroen
  • Les garçons sauvages, Bertrand Mandico, 2017, Frankrijk
  • Les unwanted de Europa, Fabrizio Ferraro, 2018, Spanje/Italië, wereldpremière
  • Life and Nothing More, Antonio Méndez Esparza, 2017, Verenigde Staten/Spanje 
  • Lorello e Brunello, Jacopo Quadri, 2017, Italië, internationale première
  • Los versos del olvido, Alireza Khatami, 2017, Frankrijk/Duitsland/Nederland/Chili
  • Loveling, Gustavo Pizzi, 2017, Brazilië/Uruguay, Europese première
  • Malcolm X Liberation University: Black Journal, St. Clair Bourne, 1969, Verenigde Staten
  • MamaJin Xingzheng, 2017, China, internationale première
  • Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts, Mouly Surya, 2017, Indonesië/Frankrijk/Maleisië/Thailand
  • Marquis de Wavrin, du manoir à la jungle, Grace Winter/Luc Plantier, 2017, België
  • Meteors, Gürcan Keltek, 2017, Turkije/Nederland
  • Metropolis/Maanagaram, Lokesh Kanagaraj, 2017, India
  • Milford Graves Full Mantis, Jake Meginsky/Neil Cloaca Young, 2018, Verenigde Staten, wereldpremière
  • Milla, Valérie Massadian, 2017, Frankrijk
  • Mrs. Fang, Wang Bing, 2017, Hong Kong/Frankrijk/Duitsland
  • Mutafukaz, Nishimi Shojiro/Guillaume Renard, 2017, Frankrijk
  • My Friend the Polish Girl, Ewa Banaszkiewicz/Mateusz Dymek, 2018, Verenigd Koninkrijk/Polen, wereldpremière
  • Neomanila, Mikhail Red, 2017, Filippijnen, internationale première
  • Night Is Short, Walk On Girl, Yuasa Masaaki, 2017, Japan
  • Ordinary Time, Susana Nobre, 2018, Portugal/Frankrijk, wereldpremière
  • Outrage Coda, Kitano Takeshi, 2017, Japan
  • Pin Cushion, Deborah Haywood, 2017, Verenigd Koninkrijk
  • Pororoca, Constantin Popescu, 2017, Roemenië/Frankrijk
  • Queimada, Gillo Pontecorvo, 1969, Frankrijk/Italië
  • Rabot, Christina Vandekerckhove, 2017, België, internationale première
  • Radiance, Kawase Naomi, 2017, Japan/Frankrijk
  • Ravens, Jens Assur, 2017, Zweden
  • Readers, James Benning, 2017, VS
  • Respeto, Alberto Monteras II, 2017, Filipijnen, internationale première
  • Resurrection, Kristof Hoornaert, 2017, België
  • Resurrection/Peranbu, Ram, 2018, India, wereldpremière
  • RocKabul, Travis Beard, Afghanistan/Australië/Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2018, wereldpremière
  • Satan’s Slaves, Joko Anwar, 2017, Indonesië
  • Speak with Your Mouth Shut/Vaayai moodi pesavum, Balaji Mohan, 2014, India
  • Silent Mist, Zhang Miaoyan, 2017, China/Frankrijk, Europese première
  • Snowy Bing Bongs Across the North Star Combat Zone, Rachel Wolther/Alex H. Fischer, 2017, VS
  • Soldiers. Story from Ferentari, Ivana Mladenovic, 2017, Roemenië/België/Servië
  • Sweating the Small Stuff, Ninomiya Ryutaro, 2017, Japan
  • Swedish Candy, Some Violence and a Bit of Cat, Ester Martin Bergsmark, 2018, Zweden, wereldpremière
  • Sweet Country, Warwick Thornton, 2017, Australië
  • Tamil M.A./Kattradhu Thamizh, Ram, 2007, India
  • Taramani, Ram, 2017, India, internationale première
  • Tesnota/Closeness, Kantemir Balagov, 2017, Rusland
  • The Ashes and Ghosts of Tayug 1931, Christopher Gozum, 2017, Filipijnen, internationale première
  • The Bold, the Corrupt and the Beautiful, Yang Ya-che, 2017, Taiwan, Europese première
  • The Bottomless Bag, Rustam Khamdamov, 2017, Rusland, internationale première
  • The Cannibal Club, Guto Parente, 2018, Brazilië, wereldpremière
  • The CLR James Lectures on the Caribbean and Africa, 1983-1985, Christian Wangler, 1983, Verenigd Koninkrijk
  • The Eyeslicer, diverse filmmakers, 2017, VS, internationale première
  • The First World Festival of Negro Arts, William Greaves, 1966, Verenigde Staten
  • The Florida Project, Sean Baker, 2017, VS
  • The Fortress, Hwang Donghyuk, 2017, Zuid-Korea
  • The Goose, Mike Maryniuk, 2018, Canada, wereldpremière
  • The Hungry Lion, Ogata Takaomi, 2017, Japan, internationale première
  • The Nothing Factory, Pedro Pinho, 2017, Portugal
  • The Return, Malene Choi Jensen, 2018, Denemarken/Zuid Korea, wereldpremière
  • The Rider, Chloé Zhao, 2017, VS
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, 2017, VS
  • The Villainess, Jung Byunggil, 2017, Zuid Korea
  • Top Knot Detective, Dominic Pearce/Aaron McCann, 2017, Australië/Japan
  • Tremor – Es ist immer Krieg, Annik Leroy, 2017, België   
  • Une saison en France, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, 2017, Frankrijk
  • Vagabond/Paradesi, Bala, 2013, India
  • W.E.B. Du Bois – A Biography in Four Voices, Louis J. Massiah, 1996, Verenigde Staten
  • Western, Valeska Grisebach, 2017, Duitsland/Oostenrijk/Bulgarije
  • Windspiel, Peyman Ghalambor, 2018, Duitsland, wereldpremière
  • Wizard, Kagiso Lediga, 2017, Zuid-Afrika, Europese première
  • Youth, Feng Xiaogang, 2017, China
  • Zama, Lucrecia Martel, 2017, Argentinië/Spanje/Nederland/Frankrijk

Korte Films IFFR 2018
Mid-length Film IFFR 2018