About IFFR

The Team

IFFR works with an enthusiastic core team of 40 professionals year-round. Each year, in the lead-up to the festival and for year-round activities, the team is expanded with many freelancers, interns and volunteers.

Directors & Board

Vanja Kaludjercic – Artistic Director 

Marjan van der Haar – Managing Director

[email protected]

 

Business Affairs

Joyce Ruijs – Head of People & Culture 

Marcel van der Aa – Head of Finance 

Luka de Ruijter – Assistant to the Board of Directors 

Selda Tasgil – People & Culture and Finance Officer

Claudia Passchier – Finance Officer

 

Communications & Audience Reach 

Aubéry Escande – Chief of Communications & Audience Reach

Anne Wabeke – Head of Communications

Marieke Sasse – Head of Marketing

Caterine Baeten – Coordinator Press & PR

Fraser White – Coordinator Communications

Jenny Canters – Coordinator Press & PR

Laura Mastracchio – Website & Social Media Officer

Laurin Ivetic – Coordinator Data Marketing

Maïté Moloney – Coordinator Social Media & Communities

 

Content

Melissa van der Schoor – Chief of Content 

Bianca Taal – Head of Hubert Bals Fund (HBF) 

Charlie Vermeulen – Head of Programme Operations 

Inke Van Loocke – Head of Pro

Kim Schonewille – Head of Education 

Gerwin Tamsma – Artistic Committee Member 

Peter van Hoof – Programme Manager/ Programmer Mid-length & Short film

Edwin Carels – Programme Manager/ Programmer Mid-length & Short film

Alessia Acone  – Manager Pro

Alyssa Schrauwen – Projectmanager Education 

Eline van Lint – Coordinator Year-round Programme Events

Facundo Lema – Manager Talent

Jeske van der Slikke – Manager Hubert Bals Fund

Lotte Kok – Coordinator Guests (IFFR Return of the Tiger 2022)

Loes van Keulen – Programme Operations Officer

Robert de Rek – Programme Operations Officer

Tracey Smit – Education Officer

 

Selection Committee Members & Scouts 

Features

Kristína Aschenbrennerova (South Korea, Japan, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan), Stefan Borsos (South and South-East Asia), Michelle Carey (English speaking territories), Evgeny Gusyatinskiy (Central and Eastern Europe, Israel), Mercedes Martínez-Abarca (South and Central America, Mexico, Caribbeans), Olaf Möller (German speaking territories, Nordic countries, the Cinema Regained programme), Lyse Nsengiyumva (Sub-Saharan Africa), Rebecca De Pas (Italy, Spain, Portugal), Olivier Pierre (French speaking territories), Koen de Rooij (Netherlands, Flanders), Delly Shirazi (Middle-East, Northern Africa, Iran, Turkey)

Shorts

Cristina Kolozsvary-Kiss, Lyse Nsengiyumva, Rebecca De Pas, Ivan Ramljak, Koen de Rooij, Leonie Woodfin

Scouts

Hiromi Aihara, Robert Gray, Ralph McKay, Steve Polta, Ivan Ramljak, Susana Santos Rodrigues, Wu Jueren

 

Funding & Business Growth 

Barbara de Heer – Chief of Funding & Business Growth

Anne Helsen – Head of Funding & Private Partners

Roos van der Markt – Head of Partnerships & Audience Reach

Georgie Kusbiantoro – Coordinator Donaties, Mecenaat & Events

 

Operations 

Marije Stijkel – Chief of Operations

Giulia  Di Pietro – Head of Production

Akshay Paltan – Application Engineer

Giorgi Kuiper – System Engineer

Lara  Arnoldus – Coordinator Data & Ticketing 

Miranda Dijkshoorn – Coordinator Office & Servicedesk

Peter van Heck – System & Network Engineer 

 

The 2023 team will be joined by:  

Alberto Pickers, Athina Zisimopoulou, Barbara Ligterink, Borre van Leeuwen, Boudewijn van den Broek, Charlotte van Buuren, Diane Borst, Elise Vleugels, Elke Eshuis, Eva Langerak, Eva Loguercio, Fabienne Soeters, Gabriel Metz, Gloria Zerbinati, Gyöngyi Fazekas, Ilse Zwaan, Isabel Spit, Ivo Gort, Jantine Wervers, Jessie Bierhuizen, Jolinde den Haas, Karim Mrabti, Kirsty van der Plas, Lana Krijgsman, Lara González Lobo, Laura Cabrera, Laura Mackenbach, Lesley Darae Yoon, Lilly Zhuang, Linda Mathijssen, Lynn van den Berg, Mariken van der Meer, Marta Šleiere, Matilda Graovac, Nastassia Winge, Nina den Hollander, Quino Arnold, Romy Rechmann, Rūta Znotiņa, Sam Koopman, Saskia Hartsink, Sonia Schiavone, Sophie Smeets, Stavros Markoulakis, Suze van Bohemen, Tomiwa Folorunso, Tommaso Priante, Tom Timmerman, Valeria Stoyanova

 

Supervisory Board

Korrie Louwes (chair), Anoesjka Imambaks, Hanneke Niens, Martijn Sanders, Monica Galer en Nanouk Leopold