Short Film 2019

As a central part of the festival, IFFR Short Film is a unique showcase of artists’ moving image and experimental film for works under 60 minutes. Below you will find the selection for IFFR 2019:

Ammodo Tiger Short Competition

  • 27 thoughts about my father, Mike Hoolboom, 2019, Canada, 25', world premiere
  • ALTIPLANO, Malena Szlam, 2018, Chile, Argentina, Canada, 16', international premiere
  • Anteu, João Vladimiro, 2018, Portugal, France, 29'
  • La bala de Sandoval, Jean-Jacques Martinod, 2019, Ecuador, 18', world premiere
  • Black Bus Stop, Claudrena N. Harold, Kevin Jerome Everson, 2019, USA, 9', world premiere
  • E-Ticket, Simon Liu, 2019, Hong Kong, USA, United Kingdom,13', world premiere
  • Freedom of Movement, Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani, 2018, Germany, Italy, 30', world premiere (festival)
  • The Glamorous Boy of Tang, Su Hui-yu, 2018, Taiwan, 15', world premiere (festival)
  • Kodak, Andrew Norman Wilson, 2018, USA, 35', international premiere
  • Lost Tune, Reetu Sattar, 2018, Bangladesh, 13', world premiere (festival)
  • Maman Maman Maman, Lucia Margarita Bauer, 2019, Germany, 37', world premiere
  • The Mental Traveller, Taiki Sakpisit, 2019, Thailand, 15', world premiere
  • Mum's Cards, Luke Fowler, 2018, United Kingdom, 9', European premiere
  • Nehemías, Daniel Jacoby, 2019, Netherlands, Peru, 16', world premiere
  • Paranon, Zeno van den Broek, 2019, Netherlands, 15', world premiere
  • Party on the CAPS, Meriem Bennani, 2018, Morocco, Switzerland, 26', world premiere (festival)
  • Primeiro ato, Matheus Parizi, 2019, Brazil, 19', world premiere
  • Red Film, Sara Cwynar, 2018, USA, 13', world premiere (festival)
  • The Sasha, María Molina Peiró, 2019, Netherlands, 20', world premiere
  • Le silence des sirènes, Diana Vidrascu, 2019, France, 34', world premiere
  • Sojourner, Cauleen Smith, 2018, USA, 22', world premiere (festival)
  • These Silences Are All the Words, Madiha Aijaz, 2019, Pakistan, 15', world premiere
  • Ultramarine, Vincent Meessen, 2019, Belgium, France, 43', world premiere
  • Wong Ping's Fables 1, Wong Ping, 2018, Hong Kong, 13', world premiere (festival)

Bright Future Short

  • Above Us Only Sky, Arthur Kleinjan, 2019, Netherlands, Czech Republic, 28', world premiere
  • Aykan, Sebastian Buerkner, 2018, United Kingdom, 10', international premiere
  • The Blood of Stars, Raqs Media Collective, 2017, India, 13', world premiere (festival)
  • Cavalcade, Johann Lurf, 2019, Austria, 5', world premiere
  • Ceniza verde, Pablo Mazzolo, 2019, Argentina, 10', world premiere
  • Chopin, Tris Vonna-Michell, 2018, Sweden, Belgium, 13', international premiere
  • Crowtrap, Callum Hill, 2018, Germany, United Kingdom, 15', international premiere
  • The Cup Is Already Filling Up, Debora Elgeholm, 2018, Sweden, 8', international premiere
  • The eyes empty and the pupils burning with rage and desire, Luis Mací­as, 2018, Spain, 18'
  • Forest on Location, Persijn Broersen, Margit Lukács, 2019, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, 12', world premiere
  • Foyers, Paul Heintz, 2018, France, 18'
  • Fruits of the Loom, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Antti Jussila, Jari Kallio, 2019, Finland, 32', world premiere
  • The Glass Note, Mary Helena Clark, 2018, USA, 9', European premiere
  • Gulyabani, Gürcan Keltek, 2018, Turkey, Netherlands, 34'
  • I Hope I'm Loud When I'm Dead, Beatrice Gibson, 2018, United Kingdom, 20'
  • Instructions on How to Make a Film, Nazlı Dinçel, 2018, USA, 13', international premiere
  • Interbeing, Martina Hoogland Ivanow, 2018, Sweden, 10', international premiere
  • KG, Cynthia Madansky, 2019, Greece, 11', world premiere
  • Kiss the Sky – Eye Trick the I, Donna Verheijden, 2019, Netherlands, Colombia, 18', world premiere
  • Life After Love, Zachary Epcar, 2018, USA, 8'
  • Mal-Fekata, Hasabie Kidanu, 2017, USA, 6', world premiere (festival)
  • Meteorito, Mauricio Sáenz, 2018, Mexico, 15', European premiere
  • Midnight Orange, Gautam Valluri, 2019, France, 10', world premiere
  • Mum, I'm Sorry, Martina Melilli, 2017, Italy, 17'
  • No history in a room filled with people with funny names 5, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Alex Gvojic, 2018, Thailand, USA, 30', world premiere (festival)
  • of Violence, Heather Phillipson, 2017, United Kingdom, 4', international premiere
  • Pareidolia, Nan Wang, 2019, Netherlands, 11', world premiere
  • Pelourinho, They Don't Really Care About Us, Akosua Adoma Owusu, 2019, Ghana, 9', world premiere
  • Perfect Cut, Sirah Foighel Brutmann, Eitan Efrat, 2019, Belgium, 8', world premiere
  • Piramide erosionada, Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, 2019, Mexico, 9', world premiere
  • Printed Sunset, Andrés Baron, 2017, France, 6'
  • The Protagonists, Gabi Dao, 2019, Canada, 8', world premiere
  • Psychic, Tova Mozard, 2019, Sweden, 20', world premiere
  • The Sound Drifts, Stefano Canapa, 2019, France, 8', world premiere
  • Specialised Technique, Onyeka Igwe, 2018, United Kingdom, 6'
  • The Stroker, Pilvi Takala, 2019, Finland, 15', world premiere
  • studie voor een veldslag, Esther Urlus, 2019, Netherlands, 7', world premiere
  • Suspended Island, Jane Wilson, Louise Wilson, 2018, United Kingdom, 16', world premiere (festival)
  • TÅKE, Inger Lise Hansen, 2018, Norway, 15'
  • Terril, Bronte Stahl, 2019, Belgium/Portugal/Hungary, 13', world premiere
  • This Action Lies, James N. Kienitz Wilkins, 2018, USA, 32'
  • Toli Toli, Minia Biabiany, 2018, France, 10'
  • The Tree, Henry Hills, 2019, USA, 10', world premiere
  • TROPICS, Mathilde Lavenne, 2018, France, 13', international premiere
  • Van ver staat het stil, Eva van Tongeren, 2018, Belgium, 18', international premiere
  • Walled Unwalled, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, 2018, Germany, 21'
  • what remains, belit sağ, 2019, Netherlands, 7', world premiere
  • Who's the Daddy, Wong Ping, 2017, Hong Kong, 9'
  • You Are an Amazement, Emily Vey Duke, Cooper Battersby, 2019, USA, 28', world premiere

Voices Short

  • 37 Days, Nikoleta Leousi, 2018, Greece, 23', international premiere 
  • A Million Years, Danech San, 2018, Cambodia, 20', European premiere
  • Acid Rain, Tomek Popakul, 2019, Poland, 26', World premiere
  • All These Creatures, Charles Williams, 2018, Australia, 13'
  • Apart, Diana Cam Van Nguyen, 2018, Czech Republic, 10', international premiere
  • Bicicletas, Cecilia Kang, 2018, Argentina, 27', international premiere
  • BOX, Matthew Barton, 2018, France, 9', world premiere
  • Caçador, Leonardo Sette, 2018, Brazil, 20', international premiere 
  • Casa de Vidro, Filipe Martins, 2018, Portugal, 23', world premiere
  • Crua, Diego Leite Lima, 2019, Brazil, 19', world premiere
  • Facing North, Tukei Peter Muhumuza, 2018, Uganda, 9', European premiere
  • I GOT MY THINGS AND LEFT, Philbert Aimé Mbabazi Sharangabo, 2018, Rwanda, Switzerland, 23', international premiere (see image above)
  • Lasting Marks, Charlie Lyne, 2018, United Kingdom, 14', international premiere
  • Maria by the Sea, Tawfiq Nizamidin, 2019, South Korea, 38', world premiere
  • No me despertéis, Sara Fantova, 2018, Spain, 21'
  • Ombligo de agua, Laura Baumeister, 2019, Nicaragua, Mexico, 23', world premiere
  • Orbit, Tess Martin, 2019, Netherlands, 7', world premiere
  • Resonancias, Lucila Mariani, 2019, Argentina, 15', world premiere
  • salt, pepper to taste, Teymur Hajiyev, 2019, Azerbaijan, 21', world premiere
  • Souvenir, Miriam Gossing, Lina Sieckmann, 2019, Germany, 24', world premiere
  • The Cow, Toma Selivanova, 2019, Russia, 26', world premiere
  • The Juggler, Skirmanta Jakaitė, 2018, Lithuania, France, 11'
  • The Monster and the Woman, Ikeda Akira, 2019, Japan, 30', world premiere
  • Vader op zoon, Thomas Stokmans, 2018, Netherlands, 7', international premiere

RTM Shorts

  • Baksteen verhalen, Katinka Schlette, 2018, United Kingdom, Netherlands ,23'
  • Het Ding (untitled, 1957), Mels van Zutphen, 2018, Netherlands, 16'
  • Familiebanden, Hugo Nijman ,2014, Netherlands, 8'
  • Glazenwassers, Debbie Kleijn, 2005, Netherlands, 8'
  • Home of the Brave, Rien Bexkens, 2018, Netherlands, 3'
  • Joost, Bouba Dola, 2019, Netherlands, 25'
  • Kiezen voor liefde, Ruben Broekhuis, 2018, Netherlands, 7'
  • Marina, Catherine Villevoye, 2019, Netherlands, United Kingdom, 6'
  • Niks tegen Kees zeggen, Ari Deelder, Willem Weemhoff, 2007, Netherlands, 8'
  • Pensionado, Shariff Nasr, 2016, Netherlands, 7'
  • RTM: Roffa Film Club 2, 2018, Netherlands, 90'
  • Snor, Michael Middelkoop, 2019, Netherlands, 13'
  • Sorry, Jeroen Houben, 2012, Netherlands, 6'
  • Uchujin, Sebastien Romero, 2015, Netherlands, 8'
  • Underdog, Marc Eikelenboom, 2016, Netherlands, 8'

Rabbit Hole shorts

  • The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs, Ross Meckfessel, 2018, USA, 11'
  • Eulogy for a Black Mass, Aria Dean, 2018, USA, 6'
  • Faceshopping, SOPHIE, Aaron Chan ,2018, USA, United Kingdom, 4'
  • first, Daniel Chew, Micaela Durand, 2019, USA, 12
  • Giverny I (NÉGRESSE IMPÉRIALE), Ja'Tovia Gary, 2017, USA, 6'
  • Global Windshield, The Musical, Momu & No Es, 2018, Netherlands, 18'
  • Hi I Need to Be Loved, Marnie Ellen Hertzler, 2018, USA, 11'
  • I've Never Been a Fisherman, Joe Stankus, 2018, USA, 5'
  • Little Lower Than the Angels, NEOZOON, 2019, Germany, 12'
  • Lost Episode, Christopher Radcliff, 2019, USA, 8'
  • Please step out of the frame., Karissa Hahn, 2018, USA, 4'
  • A Room with a Coconut View, Tulapop Saenjaroen, 2018, Thailand, 28'
  • this country is lonely, Jaco Bouwer, 2019, South Africa, 18'

Signatures short

  • Fetish, Anne Siegel, 2016, USA, 10'

Soul in the Eye shorts

  • Afronte, Bruno Victor, Marcus Azevedo, 2018, Brazil, 15'
  • Alma no olho, Zózimo Bulbul, 1973, Brazil, 11'
  • Aniceto do Império em dia de alforria, Zózimo Bulbul, 1981, Brazil, 11'
  • ASSIM, Keila Serruya, 2013, Brazil, 13'
  • BR3, Bruno Ribeiro, 2018, Brazil, 23'
  • Cartuchos de Super Nintendo em Anéis de Saturno, Leon Reis, 2018, Brazil, 19'
  • O dia de Jerusa, Viviane Ferreira, 2014, Brazil, 21'
  • Elekô, Coletivo Audiovisual Elekô, 2015, Brazil, 6'
  • Eu, minha mãe e Wallace, Eduardo Carvalho, Marcos Carvalho, 2018, Brazil, 22'
  • Experimentando o vermelho em dilúvio, Musa Michelle Mattiuzzi, 2016, Brazil, 8'
  • KBELA,Yasmin Thayná, 2015, Brazil, 22'
  • Merê, Urânia Munzanzu, 2017, Brazil, 16'
  • Nada, Gabriel Martins, 201, Brazil, 27'
  • NoirBLUE – Déplacements d'une danse, Ana Pi, 2018, Brazil, France, 27'
  • Pattaki, Everlane Moraes, 2019, Cuba, 21'
  • Pequena África, Zózimo Bulbul, 2002, Brazil, 14'
  • Peripatético, Jéssica Queiroz, 2017, Brazil, 15'
  • Perpétuo, Lorran Dias, 2018, Brazil, 24'
  • Pontes sobre Abismos, @Custom, 2018, Brazil, 8'
  • Quantos eram pra tá?, Vinícius Silva, 2018, Brazil, 29'
  • Quintal, André Novais Oliveira, 2015, Brazil, 15'
  • Rainha, Sabrina Fidalgo, 2016, Brazil, 30'
  • O som do silêncio,David Aynãn, Larissa Fulana de Tal, 2017, Brazil, 17'
  • Travessia, Safira Moreira, 2017, Brazil, 5'

 

Laboratory of Unseen Beauty shorts

  • The Better Way Back to the Soil, Hirakawa Youki, 2017, Japan, 8'
  • Die gekreuzigt werden, Georg Kundert, 1919, Austria, 28'
  • Double Ghosts, George Clark, 2019, Taiwan, Chile, United Kingdom ,31'
  • Maritime Climates, Rolands Kalnins, 1974, Latvia, 34'
  • Mixed Nuts, James Parrott, 1922, USA, 19'

Regained shorts

  • Arabesques on the Pirosmani Theme, Sergei Parajanov, 1985, Armenia, 25'
  • The Broadcast, Theo Angelopoulos, 1968, Greece, 23'
  • The Colour of Chips, Francesca Levi, 2018, United Kingdom, 34'
  • Cut from Liquid to Snake, Leslie Thornton, 2018, USA, 26'
  • First Feature, Bentley Brown, 2018, Saudi Arabia, 14'
  • Hakob Hovantanyan, Sergei Parajanov, 1967, Armenia, 10'
  • horizōn, Sid Iandovka, Anya Tsyrlina, 2019, Switzerland, Russia, USA,7'
  • In My World, Rubens Gevorgyants, 1989, Armenia, 10'
  • Kiev Frescoes, Sergei Parajanov, 1966, Armenia, 8'
  • El laberinto, Laura Huertas Millán, 2018, Colombia, France, 21'
  • Night Horse, Jeroen Van der Stock, 2019, Japan, Belgium,19'
  • (to) preserve, Sid Iandovka, 2016, Switzerland, Russia, 6'
  • Sombra luminosa, Mariana Caló, Francisco Queimadela, 2018, Portugal, 22'
  • Stains and Scratches, Deimantas Narkevičius, 2017, Lithuania, 8'
  • Vesuvius at Home, Christin Turner, 2018, USA, Italy, 14'
  • Within the Temple Without, Matthew C. Wilson, 2019, Netherlands, 10'

Say No More shorts

  • Blue, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2018, France, 12'
  • Edges: Waves, Simon Payne, 2019, United Kingdom, 6'
  • Het geluk van honden, Nina de Vroome, 2018, Belgium, 23'
  • Hier, Loïc Kreyden, 2018, Switzerland, 4'
  • J, Gaetano Liberti, 2018, Bosnia, Herzegovina, Italy, 44'
  • Kev, Clémence Hébert, 2018, Belgium 55
  • Mais un oiseau ne chantait pas, Pierre Hébert, 2018, Canada, 6'
  • Mic Drop, Keith Piper, 2017, United Kingdom, 12'
  • The Mirrored Message, Benjamin Tiven, 2018, Sweden, USA, 13'
  • The Modernist, Catherine Opie, 2017, USA, 22'
  • Or / Or, Hawick, may 18, Jacques Perconte, 2018, France, 9'
  • Realms, Patrik Söderlund, 2019, Finland, 20'
  • Screen, Christoph Girardet, Matthias Müller, 2018, Germany, 18'
  • Sisyphe, Driss Aroussi, 2019, France, 12'
  • Spender House, Emily Richardson, 2018, United Kingdom, 15'
  • Touching Sound, Johannes Binotto, 2018, Switzerland, 4'
  • Video Home System, Guusje America, 2018, Netherlands, 43'
  • Way Up in the Sky, Thiago Brito, Isabella Raposo, 2018, Brazil, 13'
  • Words, Planets, Laida Lertxundi, 2018, USA, 11'