Short Film 2018

As a central part of the festival, IFFR Short Film is a unique showcase of artists’ moving image and experimental film for works under 60 minutes. Below you will find the selection for IFFR 2018:

Ammodo Tiger Short Competition

Ammodo Tiger Short Competition 1

  • Interregnum, Adrian Paci, Albania, 18'
  • Je suis un monstre, Tanguy De Donder, Belgium, 17'
  • Eight Images from the Life of Nastya Sokolova, Alina Kotova & Vladlena Sandu, Russia, 30'
  • WHAT'S THE DAMAGE, Heather Phillipson, UK, 7'

Ammodo Tiger Short Competition 2

  • Absent Wound, Maryam Tafakory, Iran/UK, 10'
  • Tree Identification for Beginners, Yto Barrada, USA, 37'
  • Maskirovka, Tobias Zielony, Germany, 9'
  • Mountain Plain Mountain, Daniel Jacoby & Araki Yu, Spain/Japan/Netherlands, 21' 

Ammodo Tiger Short Competition 3

  • The Worldly Cave, Zhou Tao, China, 48'
  • The Craft, Monira Al Qadiri, Kuwait/Lebanon, 16'
  • Momentum 142310, Manuel Knapp, Austria, 15'

Ammodo Tiger Short Competition 4

  • Between Relating and Use, Nazli Dinçel, USA, 9'
  • Outpost, Wim Catrysse, Belgium, 34'
  • View from Above, Hiwa K, Germany, 13'
  • Mirage My Bros, Diogo Baldaia, Portugal, 25' 

Ammodo Tiger Short Competition 5

  • Glimpse, Artur Żmijewski, Poland/Germany, 15'
  • Dangerous on the Way, Mel O'Callaghan, Australia/Indonesia, 33'
  • Rose Gold, Sara Cwynar, USA, 8'
  • Painting with History in a Room Filled with People with Funny Names 4, Korakrit Arunanondchai, USA/Thailand/South Africa/UK, 24'  

Ammodo Tiger Short Competition 6

  • The Remembered Film, Isabelle Tollenaere, Belgium, 18'
  • The Drift, Maeve Brennan, Lebanon/UK, 51'
  • more than everything, Rainer Kohlberger, Austria/Germany, 13'  

Bright Future Short

The All-Seeing Sun

  • Sunstone, Filipa César & Louis Henderson, Portugal/UK, 35'
  • Entangled Nightvisions, Aura Satz, UK, 12'
  • Latency Contemplation 3, Cho Seoungho, USA/South Korea, 10'
  • Almost Nothing: So Continues the Night, Davor Sanvincenti, Croatia, 12'
  • What the Sun Has Seen, Agnieszka Polska, Poland, 7'

Border Crossings

  • The New World (Episode One), Ghalia Elsrakbi & Lauren Alexander, Netherlands/Egypt/France, 11'
  • Sewing Borders, Mohamad Hafeda, Lebanon, 25'
  • Destination Nowhere, Prapat Jiwarangsan, Thailand/Japan, 7'
  • Disintegration 93-96, Miko Revereza, USA, 6'
  • Come to Me, Paradise, Stephanie Comilang, Canada, 25'

Commodity Culture

  • Soft Film, Sara Cwynar, USA, 8'
  • AAA Cargo, Solveig Suess, China/UK, 34'
  • Mountain Castle Mountain Flower Plastic, Annapurna Kumar, USA, 4'
  • Armageddon 2, Corey Hughes, Cuba/USA, 6'
  • Pure Difference, Byron Peters, Canada, 22'
  • Art and Theft, Sara Magenheimer, USA, 8'

The Human Scale

  • As Much Time as Space, Katja Mater, Netherlands, 9'
  • Monelle, Diego Marcon, Italy, 16'
  • City of Tomorrow, Gavin Hipkins, New Zealand, 11'
  • Enigmatic Whisper, Rosa Barba, Germany, 8'
  • The Distance Between Us, Jan Locus, Belgium, 32' 

Living Statues

  • Western Wild... or How I Found Wanderlust and Met Old Shatterhand, Martha Colburn, Netherlands/USA, 9'
  • Leninopad, Anna Jermolaewa, Austria/Ukraine, 22'
  • Are You Tired of Forever?, Caitlin Craggs, USA, 6'
  • Re-rupture, Hsu Che-yu, Taiwan, 15'
  • Confluence, Benjamin Ramírez Pérez & Stefan Ramírez Pérez, Germany/Serbia/Netherlands, 21'

Memory Palace 

  • Gropius Memory Palace, Ben Thorp Brown, USA, 20'
  • Anti-Objects, or Space Without Path or Boundary, Sky Hopinka, USA, 13'
  • A Dialogue with Cyberspace, Brian den Hartog, Belgium/Netherlands, 14'
  • Fluid Frontiers, Ephraim Asili, USA, 23'
  • Eating Secrets, Stephan Lugbauer, Austria, 8' 

Mythical Sceneries

  • Antes do Lembrar, Luciana Mazeto & Vinicius Lopes, Brazil, 20'
  • Liquid Landscape, Nan Wang, Netherlands, 12'
  • Song X, Mont Tesprateep, Thailand, 20'
  • Poor Magic, Jon Rafman, Canada, 8'
  • Wrong Revision, Araki Yu, Japan, 16'

Repetition Maximum

  • Saint Bathans Repetitions, Alexandre Larose, Canada/New Zealand, 20'
  • Star Ferry, Simon Liu, Hong Kong/USA, 8'
  • Inside the Machine, Richard Tuohy & Dianna Barrie, Australia, 12'
  • An Empty Threat, Josh Lewis, USA, 8'
  • Comfort Stations, Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy, Germany, 26' 

Speaking in Tongues 

  • A Composition in Blue, Red & Other Colours, Sara Rajaei, Netherlands, 15'
  • I Have Sinned a Rapturous Sin, Maryam Tafakory, Iran/UK, 8'
  • 3rd Builders' Street, Pim Zwier, Netherlands, 14'
  • Arr. for a Scene, Jonna Kina, Finland/France, 5'
  • DIT LEARN, Laure Prouvost, UK, 15'
  • Analysis of Emotions and Vexations 2, Wojciech Bąkowski, Poland, 10'

Voices Short

Apart Together

  • La Mala Noche, Andres Peralta Diaz de Leon, Mexico, 31'
  • Nosotros Solos, Mateo Bendesky, Argentinia, 16'
  • Mi Amado, Las Montañas, Alberto Martin Menacho, Switserland/Spain, 25'
  • Joy in People, Oscar Hudson, UK, 15' 

Domestic Affairs

  • Als je terugkomt woon ik aan het water, Petra Noordkamp, Netherlands, 13'
  • When the rain is falling down, Nakhen Puttikulangkura, Thailand, 25'
  • A Passagem do Cometa, Juliana Rojas, Brazil, 20'
  • Cavern, Nilas Chamy-Rus, Denmark, 28' 

Handle with Care

  • I Have Nothing To Say, Ying Liang, China, 26'
  • Damien Décembre, Lucie Plumet, France, 26'
  • For Nonna Anna, Luis De Filippis, Canada, 13'
  • Merencoria, Caetano Gotardo Soares, Brazil, 23' 

Long Distance

  • Tudo o que imagino, Leonor Noivo, Portugal, 32'
  • Everything is far away, Emanuel Pârvu, Romania, 15'
  • Yard, Mirac Atabey, Turkey , 15'
  • La Grande Vacance, Salomé Richard, Belgium/France, 25' 

Testimonies

  • 8th Continent, Yorgos Zois, Greece, 11'
  • Atomic Soldiers, Morgan Knibbe, Netherlands, 23'
  • Two Brothers, Raghbir Singh, India, 20'
  • Las Nubes, Juan Pablo González, Mexico/USA, 20' 

Back to Short Film overview