Selected for IFFR 2017

On this page we will keep you up to date on all selected feature films for IFFR 2017.

(Last update 3 January 2016)

Bright Future

Bright Future presents young, up-and-coming talents with a unique style and vision, who enrich the cinematic landscape with daring work. For the filmmakers in this section it is often their international debut.

Bright Future Award competition comprises:

  • António Um Dois Três / António One Two Three, Leonardo Mouramateus, Portugal / Brazil, world premiere
    Three dimensions of the same story in romantic Lisbon.
  • Cactus Flower, Hala Elkoussy, Qatar / Egypt / United Arab Emirates / Norway, world premiere
    Struggling actress and bourgeois lady suddenly find themselves on the streets of hyper-tense Cairo. 
  • Children Are Not Afraid of Death, Children Are Afraid of Ghosts, Rong Guang Rong, China, world premiere
    After the suicide of four brothers and sisters, the filmmaker attempts to sneak into the mountain village where this tragedy took place. 
  • Corpo elétrico / Body Electric, Marcelo Caetano, Brazil, world premiere
    Fiction feature dealing with racial and sexual diversity, the desire for freedom among LGBT youth and the possibility of encounters between socially distant people.
  • Drifting Towards the Crescent, Laura Stewart, USA, world premiere
    Captures Hannibal, Missouri, the birthplace of Mark Twain on the Mississippi River, where the North begins to drift into the American South. 
  • Haruneko, Hokimoto Sora, Japan, international premiere
    Those who want to die seek refuge in a mysterious café in this feverishly strange Japanese debut.
  • I Am Truly a Drop of Sun on Earth, Elene Naveriani, Switzerland, international premiere
    A prostitute in a run-down night club in ghostly Tbilisi meets a Nigerian migrant who came to Georgia by pure mistake. 
  • Inside the Distance, Elias Grootaers, Belgium, world premiere
    Poetic documentary portraying Giorgi Shakhsuvarian, an Armenian boxing coach from Tbilisi. Living and working in Belgium, he prepares a young boxer to become a European champion. 
  • Mes nuits feront écho / Still Night, Still Light, Sophie Goyette, Canada, international premiere
    Across the Americas and Asia, three characters from different cultures and generations are at a turning point in their lives. 
  • Pela janela / A Window to Rosália, Caroline Leone, Brazil / Argentina, world premiere
    Rosália is a woman from São Paulo who has spent decades of her life working in a factory. One day, she is fired. 
  • The Pot and the Oak, Kiarash Anvari, Iran / Canada, world premiere
    After learning that he has no sperm and can’t impregnate his wife, an Iranian man suffers an existential crisis.
  • Selbstkritik eines bürgerlichen Hundes / Self-criticism of a Bourgeois Dog, Julian Radlmaier, Germany, world premiere
    Young filmmaker Julian, ironically played by Radlmaier himself, falls for a young expat and offers her the leading part in his wannabe Communist fairy tale film. 
  • Super Dark Times, Kevin Phillips, USA, world premiere
    Two High School friends in the 90's get into some serious fucking trouble.
  • Los territorios / The Territories, Iván Granovsky, Argentina / Brazil / Palestine, world premiere
    After the attack on Charlie Hebdo’s office in Paris, Ivan, the frivolous son of a prominent Argentine journalist, embarks on a journey pursuing different geopolitical events around the world.
  • Ugly, Juri Rechinsky, Austria/Ukraine, world premiere
    Reanimation. Pain attack. Sex scene. Suicide. Family dinner. Morgue. Fire. Dementia. Birth. About love.
  • Willliam, el nuevo maestro del judo / William, the New Judo Master, Ricardo Silva / Omar Guzmán, Mexico, international premiere
    A chronicle about the search for love and the fight against oblivion.

Premieres in Bright Future (out of competition)

  • Als Paul über das Meer kam / When Paul Came over the Sea, Jakob Preuss, Germany, international premiere
    Jakob, the filmmaker, follows Paul from Cameroon on his risky trip to and across Europe; a journey that dramatically affects both of them. 
  • Bamseom Pirates Seoul Inferno, Jung Yoonsuk, South Korea, world premiere
    Grindcore punks Bamseom Pirates make music suitable for a sick society.
  • Filthy, Tereza Nvotova, Czech Republic/Slovakia, world premiere
    Coming-of-age story about sensitive seventeen-year-old Lena whose enchanted teenage world is shattered by a horrific event.
  • A Heart of Love, Lukasz Ronduda, Poland, world premiere
    A fictionalised portrait of Polish artists Wojciech Bąkowski and Zuzanna Bartoszek. 
  • Live from Dhaka, Abdullah Mohammad Saad, Bangladesh, European premiere
    In a series of vignettes, a partially handicapped man lives his days in anguish as he tries to find a way to leave Dhaka.
  • Manifesto, Julian Rosefeldt, Germany, European premiere
    Can history’s art manifestos apply to contemporary society? A series of re-enactments – all performed by Cate Blanchett – explores the performative components and political significance of these declarations. 
  • Otra madre / Another Mother, Mariano Luque, Argentina, world premiere
    A film about moments of affection and maternal protection, blurred family ties and labour injustices.
  • Suffering of Ninko, Niwatsukino Norihiro, Japan, European premiere
    A cult classic in the making, the debut feature by this Japanese newcomer mixes exquisite animation and ghostly folklore in atmospheric, surreal comedy. 
  • Wailings in the Forest, Bagane Fiola, Philippines, international premiere 
    Shot in the forest of the southern Philippines, fiction film follows an indigenous Matigsalog family whose lifestyle is threatened by a lack of food and the encroaching lifestyle of a neighbouring tribe.

Previously announced

  • A Brief Excursion, Igor Bezinović, Croatia, world premiere 
    In the heat of the Croatian summer, a brief excursion to a monastery turns into an allegorical journey into the unknown.
  • Burning Birds, Sanjeewa Pushpakumara, Sri Lanka/France/Qatar, European premiere
    A small village in Eastern Sri Lanka, 1989. After her husband is murdered by a paramilitary group, Kusum has a struggle on her hands to look after her mother-in-law and eight children. 
  • Elon Doesn't Believe in Death, Ricardo Alves Jr., Brazil, European premiere
    After the mysterious disappearance of his wife, Elon engages on a sleepless journey through the darkest places in the city, trying to figure out what may have happened to her.
  • Extraño pero verdadero / Strange but True, Michel Lipkes, Mexico, world premiere
    Jonathan and Yesi are in love. They work for ‘Maestro Limpio’ in a trash truck. One day they find a dead man with a wad of cash. Their boss has a plan.
  • La guerra dei cafoni / The War of Bumpkins, Davide Barletti / Lorenzo Conte, Italy, world premiere
    Global politics in a fairytale nutshell: the eternal struggle between the ruling elite and the underclass, condemned to ignorance.

Bright Future will also present

  • Heis (Chroniques), Anais Volpé, France
  • Katie Says Goodbye, Wayne Roberts, USA
  • Kfc, Lê Bình Giang, Vietnam
  • Out There, Ito Takehiro, Japan / Taiwan
  • Park, Sofia Exarchou, Greece
  • Pays, Chloé Robichaud, Canada
  • Rat Film, Theo Anthony, USA

As well as previously announced

  • All the Cities of the North, Dane Komljen, Serbia / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Montenegro
  • Antes que cante el gallo / Before the Rooster Crows, Arí Maniel Cruz, Puerto Rico
  • By the Time It Gets Dark, Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand / Netherlands / France / Qatar
  • Los decentes, Lukas Valenta Rinner, Argentina / South Korea / Austria
  • Die Einsiedler, Ronny Trocker, Germany
  • El futuro perfecto, Nele Wohlatz, Argentina
  • Kékszakállú, Gastón Solnicki, Argentina
  • The Last Family, Jan P. Matuszyński, Poland
  • The Last of Us, Ala Eddine Slim, Tunisia/Qatar/Lebanon/UAE
  • The Levelling Hope, Dickson Leach, United Kingdom
  • Mimosas, Oliver Laxe, Morocco / Spain / France / Qatar
  • Solo, Solitude, Yosep Anggi Noen, Indonesia
  • The Summer Is Gone, Zhang Dalei, China
  • I tempi felici veranno presto, Alessandro Comodin, Italy
  • Where Is Rocky II?, Pierre Bismuth, USA / France
  • Wùlu, Daouda Coulibaly, France / Senegal
  • X500, Juan Andrés Arango, Canada / Colombia / Mexico

Voices

The Voices section consists of films that characterise themselves through their distinctive take on the world we live in, often told by experienced filmmakers with a confident voice. For Limelight, IFFR collaborates with Dutch distributors to support the release of a selection of approximately 30 films. 

Voices Main Programme

Premieres

  • Atrás hay relámpagos, Julio Hernández Cordón, Mexico/Costa Rica, world premiere
  • A Bride for Rip Van Winkle, Iwai Shunji, Japan, European premiere
  • Fake, Mori Tatsuya, Japan, European premiere
  • The Mole Song – Hong Kong Capriccio, Miike Takashi, Japan, European premiere
  • Sweat Rain, Hakim Belabbes, Morocco, European premiere
  • Town in a Lake, Jet Leyco, Philippines, European premiere
  • Voyage to Terengganu, Amir Muhammad, Badrul Hisham Ismail, Malaysia, European premiere
  • We The Workers, Wen hai, Hong Kong/China, World premiere

Confirmed titles

  • Au-delà des murs, Hervé Hadmar, France, tv-series
  • Beau séjour, Nathalie Basteyns, Kaat Beels, Belgium, tv-series
  • The Donor, Zang Qiwu, China
  • Ember, Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey
  • Gimme Danger, Jim Jarmusch, USA
  • The Girl with All the Gifts, Colm McCarthy, United Kingdom
  • Hermia & Helena, Matías Piñeiro, Argentina/USA
  • La idea de un lago, Milagros Mumenthaler, Switzerland/Argentina/Qatar 
  • Jean of the Joneses, Stella Meghie, USA/Canada 
  • Lola Upside Down, Ulrika Bengts, Finland, tv-series
  • Midnight Sun, Björn Stein & Måns Mårlind, France/Sweden, tv-series
  • National Treasure, Marc Munden, United Kingdom, tv-series
  • A Quiet Dream, Zhang Lu, South Korea
  • La ragazza del mondo, Marco Danieli, France/Italy
  • The Road to Mandalay, Midi Z, Taiwan/France/Germany/Myanmar 
  • The Eye's Dream, Sato Hisayasu, Japan/USA 
  • Three, Johnnie To, Hong Kong/China
  • The Wedding Ring, Rahmatou Keïta, Niger
  • A Woman from Jawa, Garin Nugroho, Indonesia
  • The World of Wubbe, Jan Louter, Netherlands

Limelight

Premieres

  • Burma Storybook, Petr Lom, Netherlands/Myanmar, World premiere
  • Het doet zo zeer, Heleen van Royen, Nederland, World premiere
  • My Father’s Choice, Yan Ting Yuen, Nederland, World premiere
  • Knife in the Clear Water, Wang Xuebo, China, European premiere

Confirmed titles

  • After the Storm, Kore-eda Hirokazu, Japan
  • American Honey, Andrea Arnold, United Kingdom/USA 
  • Asura: City of Madness, Kim Sungsoo, South Korea
  • Beyond the Mountains and Hills, Eran Kolirin, Israel/Germany/Belgium 
  • Free Fire, Ben Wheatley, United Kingdom
  • The Handmaiden, Park Chan-wook, South Korea 
  • Harmonium, Fukada Koji, Japan/France 
  • Jackie, Pablo Larraín, USA 
  • Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, United Kingdom 
  • The Night of a 1000 Hours, Virgil Widrich, Luxembourg/Austria/Belgium/Netherlands
  • Orpheline, Arnaud des Pallières, France 
  • Paterson, Jim Jarmusch, USA 
  • Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas, France
  • Porto, Gabe Klinger, France/Poland/Portugal/USA 
  • Raw, Julia Ducournau, France/Belgium
  • La región salvaje, Amat Escalante, Mexico/Denmark/France/Germany/Norway/Switzerland
  • Réparer les vivants, Katell Quillévéré, France/Belgium
  • Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu, Romania/France/Bosnia and Herzegovina 
  • Train to Busan, Yeon Sangho, South Korea
  • Tramontane, Vatche Boulghourjian, Lebanon/France/Qatar/UAE
  • White Sun, Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal/USA/Qatar/Netherlands
  • Wolf and Sheep, Shahrbanoo Sadat, Afghanistan/Denmark/Sweden/France

Scopitone

Premieres

  • Cairo Jazzman, Atef Ben Bouzid, Germany, World premiere
  • New Voices in an Old Flower, Quino Piñero, Ethiopia/Spain/United Kingdom, European premiere
  • War of Words, Craig Tuohy & Tom Worth, United Kingdom, international première

Confirmed titles

  • Blackhearts, Fredrik Horn Akselsen & Christian Falch, Norway 
  • Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape, Zack Taylor, United Kingdom 
  • Placebo: Alt.Russia, Charlie Targett-Adams, United Kingdom
  • Two Trains Runnin', Sam Pollard, USA
  • The Wonderful Kingdom of Papa Alaev, Noam Pinchas & Tal Barda, France/Israel

IFFR Live

Premieres

  • The Man, Charlotte Sieling, Denmark, 2017

Confirmed titles

  • The Giant, Johannes Nyholm, Sweden, Denmark, 2016
  • Home, Fien Troch, België, 2016
  • Mister Universo, Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel, Austria/Italy
  • Prevenge, Alice Lowe, United Kingdom
  • A Wedding (Noces), Stephan Streker Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Pakistan, 2016
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017
  • Selected for IFFR 2017

Deep Focus

This section zooms in on cinema itself in all its diversity. Retrospectives, masterclasses, compilations and countless other manifestations; Deep Focus provides room for more detail and celebrates cinema in every form. Regained is part of this section that deals specifically with the exposition and contextualisation of historic works such as rediscovered classics.

Signatures

Premieres

  • La Flor (Parte 1), Mariano Llinás, Argentina, international premiere

Confirmed titles

  • Beduino, Júlio Bressane, Brazil
  • La Belle Dormante, Adolfo Arrieta, France/Spain
  • Big Big World, Reha Erdem, Turkije
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time, Bill Morrison, USA
  • La mort de Louis XIV, Albert Serra, France/Spain
  • Un rêve solaire, Patrick Bokanowski, France
  • Safari, Ulrich Seidl, Austria
  • Der traumhafte Weg, Angela Schanelec, Germany
  • The Woman Who Left, Lav Diaz, Phillippines
  • Yourself and Yours, Hong Sangsoo, South Korea

Frameworks

Premieres

  • I’m coming up, Ting Ming-wei, Singapore, international premiere
  • Die reine Notwendigkeit, David Claerbout, Belgium, world premiere
  • Sanctuary, Ashley Sabin & David Redmon, Canada/USA/UK/Ireland, world premiere
  • The Silent Eye, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Australia, international premiere
  • Tonsler Park, Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, world premiere

Confirmed titles

  • Ascent, Fiona Tan, Netherlands/Japan
  • Acoustical Tools-Instruments 1966-2012, Tony Conrad, Germany 

Regained - theatrical

Premieres

  • L’amatore, Maria Mauti, Italy, international premiere
  • Conner’s Crossroads and The Exploding Digital Inevitable, Ross Lipman, USA, world premiere
  • People Power Bombshell: Diary of Vietnam Rose, John Torres, Philippines, international premiere
  • Mansfield 66/67, P. David Ebersole & Todd Hughes, UK/USA, world premiere
  • Por la Libertad, Laurence Garret, Mexico/France, world premiere
  • Raoul Ruiz, contre l'ignorance fiction, Alejandra Rojo, France, international premiere

Confirmed titles

  • 1917: Europe’s Optical Illusion, Georg Wasner, Austria
  • Break Up, Marco Ferreri, Italy
  • David Lynch: the art of life, Jon Nguyen, USA 
  • Epistolar, Alejandra Rojo, Frankrijk, short film
  • Escapes, Michael Almereyda, USA
  • Exprmntl, Brecht Debackere, Belgium
  • Le Film à Venir, Alejandra Rojo, France
  • Kako Sam Se Zaljubio U Evu Ras, André Gil Mata, Portugal/Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Tony Conrad: Completely In The Present, Tyler Hubby, USA
  • where were we, combined programme:
    • Burning Mountains That Spew Flame, Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón, Spain, short film, European premiere
    • Colossal Cave, Graeme Arnfield, UK, short film
    • A Place I've Never Been, Adrian Flury, Switzerland, short film
    • Remote, Eva Giolo, Belgium, short film, international premiere
    • The Stability of the System, Sasha Litvintseva & Isabel Mallet, UK, short film, international premiere
    • Tempo of Tomorrow Revisited, Josh Gibson & Annie Gibson, USA/Cuba, short film, European premiere

Regained - non-theatrical

  • EXPRMNTL PAPERS, Xavier Garcia Bardon, Belgium, @ Printroom
  • Homeless Movies, Combined Programme, Belgium, @ Schouwburgplein
  • Time Severed, Jointed and Stretched, Norio Imai, exposition @ Gallery Joey Ramone
  • Jan zonder vrees, Jef Cassiers, live score by Alain Pierre, Belgium @ WORM
  • Lost Landscapes of L.A., Rick Prelinger, USA, @ Schouwburg mediawall

Jan Němec

Premières

  • The Wolf from Royal Vineyard Street, Jan Němec, Czech Republic/Slowakia/France, internationale première

Confirmed titles

  • The Party and the Guests, Jan Němec, Czechoslovakia
  • Between Minute 4 and 5, Jan Němec, Czechoslovakia, short film
  • Code Name: Ruby, Jan Němec, Czech Republic
  • The Czech Connection, Jan Němec, West Germany, short film
  • Diamonds of the Night, Jan Němec, Czechoslovakia
  • The Ferrari Dino Girl, Jan Němec, Czech Republic
  • Flames of Royal Love, Jan Němec, Czechoslovakia
  • Arnošt Lustig Through the Eyes of Jan Němec, Jan Němec, Czech Republic, short film
  • Ester Krumbachová Through the Eyes of Jan Němec, Jan Němec, Czech Republic, short film
  • The Life of Singer Marta Kubišová Through the Eyes of Jan Němec, Jan Němec, Czech Republic, short film
  • Golden Sixties: Jan Němec, Jan Němec, Czech Republic
  • Heart Above the Castle, Jan Němec, Czech Republic
  • Landscape of My Heart, Jan Němec, Czech Republic 
  • Late Night Talks with Mother, Jan Němec, Czech Republic 
  • A Loaf of Bread, Jan Němec, Czechoslovakia, short film
  • Martyrs of Love, Jan Němec, Czechoslovakia
  • A Memory for the Present, Jan Němec, Czech Republic, short film
  • Mother and Son, Jan Němec, West Germany/Netherlands, short film
  • Oratorio for Prague, Jan Němec, Czechoslovakia, short film
  • Pearls of the Deep, Jan Němec, Czechoslovakia
  • Toyen, Jan Němec, Czech Republic
  • True Stories: Peace in Our Time?, Jan Němec & Otto Olejár, 

    United Kingdom

Su Hui-yu

Premières

  • A Man After Midnight, Su Hui-yuTaiwan, short film, world premiere
  • Man Carrying Shame, Su Hui-yuTaiwan, short film, world premiere
  • Nue Quan, Su Hui-yuTaiwan, short film, world premiere
  • Stillnox Home Video: The Midnight Hours, Su Hui-yuTaiwan, short film, world premiere
  • Thou Shalt Not Self-pollute (Dr. Kinsey), Su Hui-yuTaiwan, short film, world premiere

Tevens bevestigd

  • The Upcoming Show, Su Hui-yu, Taiwan, short film

Perspectives

In contrast to last year, the themed programmes will be brought together in a single section in 2017. Perspectives is home to films that deal with relevant social and political themes or push the boundaries between fine art, music and other media. The themed programmes will be announced in the near future.

A Band Apart

Premieres

  • Generatie B, Joost Vandecasteele & Pieter Van Hees, Belgium, TV series, world premiere
  • HAMSTERs, Martine Doyen, Belgium, world premiere
  • Japanese Girls Never Die, Matsui Daigo, Japan, European premiere
  • Scumbag, Mars Roberge, USA/Canada, world premiere

Confirmed titles

  • Alipato: The Very Brief Life of an Ember, Khavn, Philippines
  • Maudite Poutine, Karl Lemieux, Canada
  • nirvanna the band the show, Matt Johnson & Jay McCarrol, Canada, TV series
  • Nocturama, Bertrand Bonello, France/Germany/Belgium
  • A Taste of Ink, Morgan Simon, France

Black Rebels

Premieres

  • Bayard & Me, Matt Wolf, USA, short film, international premiere
  • Double Play, Ernest Dickerson, Curaçao, world premiere 
  • Identification, Mike Hoolboom, Canada/USA, world premiere
  • Improvement Association, Kevin Jerome Everson, USA, short film, world premiere
  • Kbela, Yasmin Thayná, Brazil, short film, European premiere
  • They Charge for the Sun, Terence Nance, USA, short film, international premiere

Confirmed titles

  • 195 Lewis, Chanelle Aponte Pearson, USA, TV series
  • Baldwin's Nigger, Horace Ove, UK
  • Chlorophyl, Barry Jenkins, USA, short film
  • Fonko, Lars Lovén, Lamin Daniel Jadama & Göran Hugo Olsson, Germany/Sweden
  • The Golden Chain, Ezra Claytan Daniels & Adebukola Bodunrin, USA, short film
  • Hustlers Convention, Mike Todd, USA
  • Kindah, Ephraim Asili, USA/Jamaica, short film
  • Loving, Jeff Nichols, UK/USA
  • Medicine for Melancholy, Barry Jenkins, USA
  • Moonlight, Barry Jenkins, USA
  • Rebirth of a Nation, Paul D. Miller aka DJ Spooky, USA
  • Reluctantly Queer, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana/USA, short film
  • Robot Bodies, Keith Piper, installation
  • Testament of Hope and Faith, Tirzo Martha, installation
  • Twilight City, Reece Auguiste, Canada

Criss-Cross

Premieres

  • Le serpent aux milles coupures, Éric Valette, France, world premiere

Confirmed titles

  • 36 Quai des Orfèvres, Olivier Marchal, France
  • Un affaire d'état, Éric Valette, France
  • Agents secrets, Frédéric Schoendoerffer, France/Italy/Spain
  • Braqueurs, Julien Leclercq, France
  • Mea Culpa, Fred Cavayé, France
  • L'ordre et la morale, Mathieu Kassovitz, France
  • Le convoi, Frédéric Schoendoerffer, France 
  • De guerre lasse, Olivier Panchot, France 
  • Le grand jeu, Nicolas Pariser, France 
  • R.I.F. (Recherches dans l'intérêt des familles), Franck Mancuso, France 
  • Sanctuaire Olivier, Masset-Depasse, France 
  • Secret défense, Philippe Haïm, France 

Picture Palestine

Premieres

  • Perpetual Recurrences, Reem Shilleh, Palestine, European premiere

Confirmed titles

  • 20 Handshakes for Peace, Mahdi Fleifel, Germany/Palestine, short film
  • And Yet My Mask Is Powerful, Ruanne Abou-Rahme & Basel Abbas, Palestine, short film
  • A Boy, a Wall and a Donkey, Hany Abu-Assad, Netherlands, short film
  • Flower Seller, Ihab Jadallah, France/Palestine/UK, short film
  • In the Future They Ate from the Finest Porcelain, Larissa Sansour, Palestine/UK/Denmark/Qatar, short film
  • Introduction to the End of an Argument, Elia Suleiman & Jayce Salloum, Palestine
  • Like Twenty Impossibles, Annemarie Jacir, Palestina, short film
  • A Magical Substance flows into Me, Jumana Manna, Palestine/UK/Germany
  • One Minute, Dina Nasar, Jordan/Belgium, short film
  • The Pessoptimist, Mirna Bamieh, Palestine, short film

And stay tuned, more film titles will be announced