Rotterdam Lab participants 2021
This year, IFFR Rotterdam Lab welcomes 74 producers from 40 countries, selected through numerous partners of IFFR Pro. The participants are nominated by 44 of the 73 IFFR Pro partners and supporters. We are happy to welcome back CinemaChile as partner, and are delighted to confirm as new partners Ciclic Centre-Val de Loire, Film Development Council of the Philippines, German Films, JAFTA and Jamaica Promotion Corporation, KOFIC, Nuevas Miradas and Screen Scotland.
The full selection
A
Aadnan Imtiaz Ahmed
Aadnan Imtiaz Ahmed - Khona Talkies - Bangladesh
Adrien Barrouillet
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Ciclic Centre-Val de Loire
Agnes Parkrud
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Film i Vast
Ahmed Amer
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - IEFTA
Aiko Masubuchi
Aiko Masubuchi - Zakkubalan - Japan
Alice Lusher
Alice Lusher - ie ie productions ltd - Wales, United Kingdom
Amy Lo
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Sundance Institute
Ana Prado
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Proimagenes Colombia
Andrea Berentsen Ottmar
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Norwegian Film Institute
Andreas Bak
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Danish Film Institute
Andrijana Sofranić Šućur
Andrijana Sofranić Šućur - Set Sail Films - Serbia
Angelina Marilyn Bok
Angelina Marilyn Bok - Screentone - Singapore
Anna Warfvinge
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Swedish Film Institute
April Batican
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Film Development Council of the Philippines
Auveen Lush
Auveen Lush - O'Sullivan Productions Limited – Ireland
B
C
Clara Larrain
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - CinemaChile
Corine Meijers
Corine Meijers - Studio Biarritz - The Netherlands
D
Daniel Dow
Daniel Dow - DPPLR – The Netherlands
David Brown
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Screen Scotland
E
Eleonora Savi
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Istituto Luce-Cinecittà
Elisa Fernanda Pirir
Elisa Fernanda Pirir - STÆR - Norway
F
Fan Wu
Fan Wu - Svemirko Film and Audiovisual Art Productions – Taiwan
Felipe Azúa
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - CinemaChile
Firat Sezgin
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Netherlands Film Fund
H
Heejung Oh
Heejung Oh- Seesaw Pictures – South Korea
Hiromi Morishige
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - VIPO
I
J
Jeanne-Marie Poulain
Jeanne-Marie Poulin - art et essai - Canada
Jen Corcoran
Jen Corcoran - Freya Films - United Kingdom
Jonathan Langelund
Jonathan Langelund - New Tales - Denmark
Joyce Prado
Joyce Prado - Oxalá Produções – Brasil
Juliana Kabua
Juliana Kabua - Lightbox Africa - Kenya
Julienne Anne llagan
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Film Development Council of the Philippines
K
Karlijn Van de Cruys
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Flanders Audiovisual Fund
Khosie Dali
Nomakhosi Dali – Miss K Productions – South Africa
Kirsi Saivosalmi
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Netherlands Film Fund
L
Laura McBride
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Creative Scotland
Laurent Denis
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Wallonie Bruxelles Images
Luigi Chimienti
Luigi Chimienti - dispàrte – Italy
Luis Campos
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - EAVE
M
Madeleine Sims-Fewer
Madeleine Sims-Fewer- DM Films – Canada
Mais Salman
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Royal Film Commission Jordan
Mandi Riggi
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - B3 Media
Margaux Juvénal
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Ciclic Centre-Valle de Loire
Maria Altamirano
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - The Gotham Film & Media Institute
Maria Møller Kjeldgaard
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Danish Film Institute
Marta Baldó
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Catalan Films & TV
Micheal Auger
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Telefilm Canada
Miri Gossing
Miri Gossing - Schalten und Walten – Germany
Mohammed Alhamoud
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Arab Cinema Center
Montse Pujol Solà
Montse Pujol Solà - Boogaloo Films – Spain
N
Nadean Rawlins
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - JAFTA - JAMPRO Corp
Nadira Murray
Nadira Murray - Sylph Productions – United Kingdom
Nuala Carr
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Screen Ireland
P
Pablo Lozano
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Nuevas Miradas
Pedro Collantes
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - The Screen – La Incubadora
R
Racornelia Ezell
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Guanajuato International Film Festival
Rand Beiruty
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Arab Cinema Center
Rhea Plangg
Rhea Plangg – Lido Pictures // Amka Films – switzerland
Rodrigo Díaz
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - CinemaChile
S
Saroj Sharma Sapkota
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Docskool
Sophie Ahrens
Sophie Ahrens – Schuldenberg Films – Germany
Sulin Passial
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Netherlands Film Fund
T
Tamara Mariam Dawit
Tamara Mariam Dawit - Gobez Media – Ethiopia/Canada
Taylor Olson
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Telefilm Canada
Tazeen Bari
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Docskool
Tetsuya Ohashi
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - VIPO
U
V
Valerie Steinberg
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - The Gotham Film & Media Institute
Vera Ixchel Ruiz Acevedo
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Guanajuato International Film Festival
Y
Zhi Qi Yeo
Zhi Qi Yeo - Waking Life Pictures - Singapore
Yu-Hao Su
Rotterdam Lab Participant 2021 - Taipei Film Commission