Rotterdam Lab 2017

Rotterdam Lab is a five-day training workshop for emerging producers designed to provide the means to create and expand their international network and boost their confidence and skills to navigate the world of international finance, sales and distribution and markets.

The Rotterdam Lab programme includes round table sessions with key-experts, workshops on topics such as filmmarketing with Mathias Noschis (Alphapanda) and post- production, in collaboration with EP2C: digital workflows in post-production with Niko Remus (post production supervisor, Only Lovers Left Alive), Hans van Helden (VFX supervisor at Filmmore, Brimstone, Blackbook) and Neeltje van der Heijden (post production supervisor, Tonio). The programme will also include expert talks with Alex Boden (producer Sense8, UK producer Cloud Atlas) on producing TV series and Paul Miller (Escape Pictures) on film financing A casestudy on I tempi felici verranno presto / Happy Times Will Come Soon, which was presented at CineMart 2014 and screening in the Bright Future section at IFFR 2017, will give a close and personal insight in co-production and presenting your project at a market.

The participants are nominated by the 30 CineMart partners. This year, Rotterdam Lab welcomes Kosovo Cinematography Center, Macedonian Film Agency, CinemaChile
Returning: Tribeca Film Institute (USA) and One Fine Day Films (Kenya)

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Adar Shafran, Firma films, Israel. Nominated by Israel Film Fund

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Alessandro Carolli, EiE Film, Italy. Nominated by European Audiovisual Entrepreneurs (EAVE)

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Alexander Ronnberg, Silvio Entertainment, Sweden. Nominated by Ateliers du Cinema Europeen (ACE)

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Asra Aman, Papahan Films, Singapore. Nominated by Singapore Film Commission

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Baher Agbariya, Majdal Films, Israel. Nominated by Israel Film Fund

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Boris Baum, Les Films de la Récré, Belgium. Nominated by Wallonie Bruxelles Images

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Caleb Quek, Amok Pte Ltd, Singapore. Nominated by Singapore Film Commission

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Casey Cooper Johnson, Crossing Bridges Films, USA. Nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Claudia Pedraza, Agata Azul Films, Colombia. Nominated by Proimagenes Colombia

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Daniel Kuitunen, Komeetta Productions, Finland. Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Deva Smith, Stramash Films, UK. Nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Dina Harb, Birthmark Films, Egypt. Nominated by Arab Cinema Center 

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Elena Stanisheva, VEDA FILM Productions d.o.o.e.l., Macedonia. Nominated by Macedionan Film Agency

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Elie Kamal, The Attic Productions, Lebanon. Nominated by Arab Cinema Center

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Erik Glijnis, Lemming Film, Netherlands. Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Erika Malmgren, Cinenic Film, Sweden. Nominated by Film I Vast

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Estephania Bonnett Alonso, Black Factory Cinema, Spain. Nominated by Catalan Films & TV

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Goce Kralevski, DNF Films, Macedonia. Nominated by Macedionan Film Agency

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Irune Gurtubai, Caravan Cinema, UK. Nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Isabella Karhu, Danish Bear Productions, Finland. Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    James Valderrama Rengifo, O Positivo Films Colombia. Nominated by Proimagenes Colombia

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Jessie Fisk, Marcie Films, Ireland. Nominated by Irish Film Board

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Joanna Ronikier, Running Rabbit Films, Poland. Nominated by European Audiovisual Entrepreneurs (EAVE)

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Joanna Wright, Tiny City, UK. Nominated by Creative Skillset

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    John Lang, Divide/Conquer, USA. Nominated by Sundance Institute

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    John D McKay, Compact Pictures, UK. Nominated by Creative Skillset

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Joshua Gil, Parabola Cine, Mexico. Nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Josh Huculiak, Amazing Factory Productions, Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Judith Weiler, Butterfilm, Germany. Nominated by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW GmbH

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Julie Friis Walenciak, Walenciak Film, Denmark. Nominated by Danish Film Institute

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Junyoung Jang, February Films, UK. Nominated by Ateliers du Cinema Europeen (ACE)

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Jurgen Willocx, Earlybirds Films, Belgium. Nominated by Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Kate McColgan, Calico Pictures, Ireland. Nominated by Irish Film Board

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Ki Jin Kim, Nonetheless Productions, Inc., USA. Nominated by Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP)

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Kristin Fairweather, Fair Weather Pictures, USA. Nominated by Tribeca Film Institute

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Laura Wagner, Bay Bridge Productions, USA. Nominated by Sundance Institute

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Luiza Marques da Costa, Frontera Filmes, Brazil. Nominated by Fronteira Filmes

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Margaret McGoldrick, Causeway Pictures, Ireland. Nominated by Creative Skillset

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Maximilian Haslberger, Amerikafilm GmbH, Germany. Nominated by Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Oshosheni Hiveluah, Digital Afros, Namibia. Nominated by One Fine Day Workshop

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Pierce Varous, Nice Dissolve, USA. Nominated by Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP)

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Razanajaona Luck, Africamadavibe Production, Madagascar. Nominated by Durban FilmMart/Durban Film Office

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Roberto Flores Prieto, Kymera Producciones, Colombia. Nominated by Proimagenes Colombia

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Rosa Galguera, Peliculas Santa Clara, Mexico. Nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Sandra Reina About a Bicycle Prod., Spain. Nominated by Catalan Films & TV

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Sarah Mannering, Colonelle Films, Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Sashul Shrestha, Docskool, Nepal. Nominated by Docskool

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Sebastián González, Maltrato Films, Chili. Nominated by CinemaChile

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Siri Hjorton, Wagner [sic] Film, Sweden. Nominated by Sundance Institute

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Stuart Condy, Arpeggio Pictures, UK. Nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Tarik Karam, Independent Producer, USA. Nominated by Tribeca Film Institute

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Thomas van Blommestein, NL Film & TV, Netherlands. Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Tiago Pinheiro, Frontera Filmes, Brazil. Nominated by Fronteira Filmes

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    William Woods, Woods Entertainment, Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada

  • Rotterdam Lab 2017

    Yvonne Wellie, Weydemann Bros. GmbH, Germany. Nominated by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW GmbH 

Participants 

Rotterdam Lab will welcome the following 57 promising emerging film producers from 25 countries to the 17th edition of Rotterdam Lab:

  • Dina Harb, Birthmark Films, Egypt. Nominated by Arab Cinema Center 
  • Elie Kamal, The Attic Productions, Lebanon. Nominated by Arab Cinema Center
  • Junyoung Jang, February Films, UK. Nominated by Ateliers du Cinema Europeen (ACE)
  • Alexander Ronnberg, Silvio Entertainment, Sweden. Nominated by Ateliers du Cinema Europeen (ACE)
  • Estephania Bonnett Alonso, Black Factory Cinema, Spain. Nominated by Catalan Films & TV
  • Sandra Reina About a Bicycle Prod., Spain. Nominated by Catalan Films & TV
  • Sebastián González, Maltrato Films, Chili. Nominated by CinemaChile
  • Margaret McGoldrick, Causeway Pictures, Ireland. Nominated by Creative Skillset
  • John D McKay, Compact Pictures, UK. Nominated by Creative Skillset
  • Joanna Wright, Tiny City, UK. Nominated by Creative Skillset
  • Julie Friis Walenciak, Walenciak Film, Denmark. Nominated by Danish Film Institute
  • Sashul Shrestha, Docskool, Nepal. Nominated by Docskool
  • Razanajaona Luck, Africamadavibe Production, Madagascar. Nominated by Durban FilmMart/Durban Film Office
  • Alessandro Carolli, EiE Film, Italy. Nominated by European Audiovisual Entrepreneurs (EAVE)
  • Joanna Ronikier, Running Rabbit Films, Poland. Nominated by European Audiovisual Entrepreneurs (EAVE)
  • Erika Malmgren, Cinenic Film, Sweden. Nominated by Film I Vast
  • Judith Weiler, Butterfilm, Germany. Nominated by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW GmbH
  • Yvonne Wellie, Weydemann Bros. GmbH, Germany. Nominated by Film- und Medienstiftung NRW GmbH 
  • Isabella Karhu, Danish Bear Productions, Finland. Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation
  • Daniel Kuitunen, Komeetta Productions, Finland. Nominated by Finnish Film Foundation
  • Jurgen Willocx, Earlybirds Films, Belgium. Nominated by Flanders Audiovisual Fund (VAF)
  • Luiza Marques da Costa, Frontera Filmes, Brazil. Nominated by Fronteira Filmes
  • Tiago Pinheiro, Frontera Filmes, Brazil. Nominated by Fronteira Filmes
  • Rosa Galguera, Peliculas Santa Clara, Mexico. Nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival
  • Joshua Gil, Parabola Cine, Mexico. Nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival
  • Ki Jin Kim, Nonetheless Productions, Inc., USA. Nominated by Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP)
  • Pierce Varous, Nice Dissolve, USA. Nominated by Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP)
  • Jessie Fisk, Marcie Films, Ireland. Nominated by Irish Film Board
  • Kate McColgan, Calico Pictures, Ireland. Nominated by Irish Film Board
  • Baher Agbariya, Majdal Films, Israel. Nominated by Israel Film Fund
  • Adar Shafran, Firma films, Israel. Nominated by Israel Film Fund
  • Casey Cooper Johnson, Crossing Bridges Films, USA. Nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center
  • Yll Uka, Ikone Studio, Kosovo. Nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center
  • Goce Kralevski, DNF Films, Macedonia. Nominated by Macedionan Film Agency
  • Elena Stanisheva, VEDA FILM Productions d.o.o.e.l., Macedonia. Nominated by Macedionan Film Agency
  • Maximilian Haslberger, Amerikafilm GmbH, Germany. Nominated by Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg
  • Thomas van Blommestein, NL Film & TV, Netherlands. Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
  • Erik Glijnis, Lemming Film, Netherlands. Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
  • Juul op den Kamp, Independent Producer, Netherlands. Nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
  • Oshosheni Hiveluah, Digital Afros, Namibia. Nominated by One Fine Day Workshop
  • Roberto Flores Prieto, Kymera Producciones, Colombia. Nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
  • Claudia Pedraza, Agata Azul Films, Colombia. Nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
  • James Valderrama Rengifo, O Positivo Films Colombia. Nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
  • Stuart Condy, Arpeggio Pictures, UK. Nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network
  • Irune Gurtubai, Caravan Cinema, UK. Nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network
  • Deva Smith, Stramash Films, UK. Nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network
  • Asra Aman, Papahan Films, Singapore. Nominated by Singapore Film Commission
  • Caleb Quek, Amok Pte Ltd, Singapore. Nominated by Singapore Film Commission
  • John Lang, Divide/Conquer, USA. Nominated by Sundance Institute
  • Siri Hjorton, Wagner [sic] Film, Sweden. Nominated by Sundance Institute
  • Laura Wagner, Bay Bridge Productions, USA. Nominated by Sundance Institute
  • Josh Huculiak, Amazing Factory Productions, Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada
  • Sarah Mannering, Colonelle Films, Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada
  • William Woods, Woods Entertainment, Canada. Nominated by Telefilm Canada
  • Kristin Fairweather, Fair Weather Pictures, USA. Nominated by Tribeca Film Institute
  • Tarik Karam, Independent Producer, USA. Nominated by Tribeca Film Institute
  • Boris Baum, Les Films de la Récré, Belgium. Nominated by Wallonie Bruxelles Images

Read more

Rotterdam Lab Partners Rotterdam Lab - general information About CineMart