News

Meet the 'labbies' of 2019

Rotterdam Lab to welcome 60 producers from 29 countries

Rotterdam Lab is a five-day workshop that gives emerging producers the chance to get acquainted with the daily routine at a co-production market like CineMart and to be inspired by the international film community and fellow participants. Participants are given the tools to strengthen their companies and work on their skill set through workshops, case studies and talks by leading industry experts.

Being able to expand their network on a large international scale, many Rotterdam Lab alumni have returned to Rotterdam with a project in CineMart or a film in the IFFR festival programme.

The Rotterdam Lab programme includes round-table sessions with key experts, workshops on topics such as marketing strategies, with Mathias Noschis of AlphaPanda, and creative producing, with Katriel Schory of the Israel Film Fund. A session on international financing with Jean-Baptiste Babin (Back Up Media and Millimages) and a workshop about international film market strategies with Marika Kozlovska (Cinema Do Brasil) are also part of the extensive programme. In addition, there will also be a co-production case study with filmmaker Ognjen Glavonic and the producers and sales agent of his IFFR 2019 selected film The Load, which was supported by the Hubert Bals Fund and presented at CineMart 2013.

The participants are nominated by 34 IFFR Pro partners. This year, BAL/Bafici, Fondation Liban Cinema, IEFTA, Instituto Alvorada Brasil, Swiss Films and Norwegian Film Institute are welcomed as new partners.

  • Taro Imai of Harakiri Films

  • Nina Barbosa Blad of Barbosa Film

  • Benjamin Young of Third Films

  • Besnik Krapi of Circle Production

  • Collie McCarthy of Forty Foot Pictures

  • Daniel Mühlendorph of Hyæne Film

  • Fanny Drew of Colonelle films

  • Francisco Hervé of Panchito Films

  • Valon Bajgora of Ikone Studio

  • Franziska Sonder of Ensemble Films GmbH

  • Fumie Takeuchi of Asmik Ace

  • Gerard Rodriguez of Japonica Films

  • Gizem Acarla of Various Films

  • Hugo Naber of SNG Film

  • Ines Vasiljevic of Nightswim

  • Fernando Segtowick Gomes Cardoso of Marahu Filmes

  • Jenna MacMillan of Club Red Productions

  • Jón Hammer of Adomeit Film

  • Judith Tong of Akanga Film Asia

  • Julia Andersen of Andersen films

  • Junxiang Huang of Zhao Wei Films

  • Kathy Speirs of Up Helly Aa LTD

  • Katie Weekley of Goonworks Films

  • Kristof Bilsen of Limerick Films

  • Laura Romano of FilmAffair

  • Lindsay Tapscott of Babe Nation films

  • Lino Rettinger of LICHTBLICK Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH

  • Marcela Santibañez of Micromundo Producciones

  • Margarita Veberaite of Shakehaus

  • Maritza Blanco of Dessu Productions

  • Marta Mleczek of Profile Pictures

Participants 

Rotterdam Lab welcomes the following 60 promising emerging film producers from 29 countries to the 19th edition of Rotterdam Lab:

  • Adi Dizdarević of Filmbakery, Serbia, nominated by MIDPOINT
  • Alona Refua of Black Sheep Film Productions, Israel, nominated by Israel Film Fund
  • Amir El-Shenawy of Digital Tales Productions, Egypt, nominated by Arab Cinema Center
  • Andrea Herrera Catalá of Amor y Lujo, Spain, nominated by Catalan Films & TV
  • Andrés Mossos of VI Collective, Colombia, nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
  • Avril Speaks of Azuspeak Productions, USA, nominated by IFP
  • Benjamin Young of Third Films, UK, nominated by EAVE
  • Besnik Krapi of Circle Production, Kosovo, nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center
  • Collie McCarthy of Forty Foot Pictures, UK, nominated by Screen Ireland
  • Daniel Mühlendorph of Hyæne Film, Denmark, nominated by Danish Film Institute
  • Fanny Drew of Colonelle films, Canada, nominated by Telefilm Canada
  • Fernando Segtowick Gomes Cardoso of Marahu Filmes, Brazil, nominated by Instituto Alvorada Brasil
  • Francisco Hervé of Panchito Films, Chile, nominated by CinemaChile/ProChile
  • Franziska Sonder of Ensemble Films GmbH, Switzerland, nominated by Swiss Films
  • Fumie Takeuchi of Asmik Ace, Inc., Japan, nominated by VIPO
  • Gerard Rodriguez of Japonica Films, Spain, nominated by Catalan Films & TV
  • Gizem Acarla of Various Films, Germany, nominated by Film und Medienstiftung NRW
  • Hugo Naber of SNG Film, Netherlands, nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
  • Ines Vasiljevic of Nightswim, Italy, nominated by Istituto Luce – Cinecittà
  • Jenna MacMillan of Club Red Productions, Canada, nominated by Telefilm Canada
  • Jón Hammer of Adomeit Film, Denmark, nominated by Danish Film Institute
  • Judith Tong of Akanga Film Asia, Singapore, nominated by Singapore Film Commission
  • Julia Andersen of Andersen films, Norway, nominated by Norwegian Film Institute
  • Junxiang Huang of Zhao Wei Films, Singapore, nominated by Singapore Film Commission
  • Kathy Speirs of Up Helly Aa LTD, UK, nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network
  • Katie Weekley of Goonworks Films, Canada, nominated by Telefilm Canada
  • Kristof Bilsen of Limerick Films, Belgium, nominated by Flanders Audiovisual Fund
  • Laura Romano of FilmAffair, Italy, nominated by Istituto Luce – Cinecittà
  • Lindsay Tapscott of Babe Nation films, Canada, nominated by Telefilm Canada
  • Lino Rettinger of LICHTBLICK Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH, Germany, nominated by Film -und Medienstiftung NRW
  • Yara Abi Nader, Independent Producer

  • Max de Wolf of Halal Pictures

  • Maya Fischer of Green Productions

  • Micah Magee of Makrorama GbR

  • Mikuláš Novotný of Background Films

  • Andrés Mossos of VI Collective

  • Matthew Petock of Flies Collective

  • Risa Toyama of The XI Company

  • Noortje Wilschut of Family Affairs

  • Patricia Barbieri of Prana Films

  • Peter Maestrey of Kamma Pictures

  • Adi Dizdarević of Filmbakery

  • Alona Refua of Black Sheep Film Productions

  • Amir El-Shenawy of Digital Tales Productions

  • Andrea Herrera Catalá of Amor y Lujo

  • Avril Speaks of Azuspeak Productions

  • Rhian Vialva of Néon Rouge

  • Riel Roch Decter of MEMORY

  • Ruba Atiyeh of Hassala

  • Santiago Fabregas of Cine Buró

  • Sarra Ben Hassen of Instinct Blue

  • Sue-Ellen Chitunya of 263 Reels, Zimbabwe

  • Sergy Moreno of White Leaf Producciones

  • Sigrid Helleday of Flybridge AB

  • Sindy López of Cinetiqueta Films

  • Tribeny Rai, Dalley Khorsani Productions

  • Trisha Flood of Dead Pan Pictures

  • Victor Leycegui of Varios Lobos

  • Victoria Marotta of Un Puma

  • Marcela Santibañez of Micromundo Producciones, Chile, nominated by CinemaChile
  • Margarita Veberaite of Shakehaus, UK, nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network
  • Maritza Blanco ofDessu Productions, Colombia, nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
  • Marta Mleczek of Profile Pictures, Denmark, nominated by Danish Film Institute
  • Matthew Petock of Flies Collective, USA, nominated by IFP
  • Max de Wolf of Halal Pictures, Netherlands, nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
  • Maya Fischer of Green Productions, Israel, nominated by Israel Film Fund
  • Micah Magee of Makrorama GbR, Denmark, nominated by Danish Film Institute
  • Mikuláš Novotný of Background Films, Czech Republic, nominated by Czech Film Fund 
  • Nina Barbosa Blad of Barbosa Film, Norway, nominated by Norwegian Film Institute
  • Noortje Wilschut of Family Affairs, Netherlands, nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
  • Patricia Barbieri of Prana Films, Brazil, nominated by Cinema do Brasil
  • Peter Maestrey of Kamma Pictures, USA, nominated by Sundance Film Institute
  • Rhian Vialva of Néon Rouge, Belgium, nominated by Wallonie Bruxelles Images
  • Riel Roch Decter of MEMORY, USA, nominated by Sundance Film Institute
  • Risa Toyama of The XI Company, Japan, nominated by VIPO
  • Ruba Atiyeh of Hassala, Lebanon, nominated by IEFTA
  • Santiago Fabregas of Cine Buró, Mexico, nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival
  • Sarra Ben Hassen of Instinct Blue, Tunisia, nominated by EAVE
  • Sergy Moreno of White Leaf Producciones, Spain, nominated by The Screen – La Incubadora
  • Sigrid Helleday of Flybridge AB, Sweden, nominated by Swedish Film Institute
  • Sindy López of Cinetiqueta Films, Colombia, nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
  • Sue-Ellen Chitunya of 263 Reels, Zimbabwe, nominated by Durban FilmMart/Durban Film Office
  • Taro Imai of Harakiri Films, Japan, nominated by VIPO
  • Tribeny Rai, Dalley Khorsani Productions, India, nominated by Docskool (Clinik.Kathmandu)
  • Trisha Flood of Dead Pan Pictures, Ireland, nominated by Screen Ireland
  • Valon Bajgora of Ikone Studio, Kosovo, nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center
  • Victor Leycegui of Varios Lobos, Mexico, nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival
  • Victoria Marotta of Un Puma, Argentina, nominated by BAL/Bafici
  • Yara Abi Nader, Independent Producer, Lebanon, nominated by Fondation Liban Cinema