News

IFFR welcomes 61 emerging producers to Rotterdam Lab

International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) will welcome 61 promising emerging film producers from 26 countries to the 16th edition of Rotterdam Lab. Rotterdam Lab is organised by IFFR’s co-production market CineMart in close collaboration with various partner organisations involved in the training of beginning producers, as well as funding bodies.

Five-day programme

Rotterdam Lab is a five-day training workshop for emerging producers designed to provide the means to create and expand their international network and boost their confidence and skills to navigate the world of international finance, sales and distribution and markets. Another important aim of Rotterdam Lab is to support its participants setting up or adapting their companies within the quickly changing media – landscape. The participants are nominated by the 29 CineMart partners. This year, Rotterdam Lab welcomes Arab Cinema Center (Egypt), Docskool (Nepal) and Singapore Film Commission as new partners.

The Rotterdam Lab programme includes panel discussions on topics such as co-production, development, post-production and film financing, presentations and networking opportunities. Participants take part in ‘speed dating’ sessions, during which they have time to personally meet with industry delegates and receive advice on their individual projects. Themes in the programme include film financing, co-producing between European and non- European states and managing international private equity.

Rotterdam Lab 2016

(partner organisation, participant, company, country)

  • 3Puertos, Mariana Tejos, Inefable producciones , Chile
  • 3Puertos, Virginia Bogliolo, tarikofilm, Uruguay
  • ACE / Ateliers du Cinéma Européen, Zora Jaurova, MPhilms, Slovakia
  • ACE / Ateliers du Cinéma Européen, Sophie Venner, Vennerfilm, United Kingdom
  • Arab Cinema Center, Aya Al Blouchi, Seat 26 Productions, Egypt
  • Arab Cinema Center, Hani Osama, The Producers, Egypt
  • South African Indies, Antoinette Engel, Tezeta Productions, South Africa
  • South African Indies, Carmen Sangion, Sangsang Entertainment, South Africa
  • South African Indies, Palesa Mazamisa, Dai Dai Agency, South Africa
  • South African Indies, Zuko Nodada, Ingomso Film Skills and Youth Development, South Africa
  • South African Indies, Zwelesizwe Ntuli, Junaid Ahmed Productions, South Africa
  • Catalan Films, Josep Pi Reyes, Astrolabi Films, Spain
  • Catalan Films, Marta Cruañas, Lastor Media, Spain
  • Danish Film Insitute, Lina Flint, Nordisk Film / SPRING, Denmark
  • Docskool, Rigzin Kalon, Ladhak Films, India
  • Durban FilmMart, Nathan Magoola, Independent Producer, Uganda
  • EAVE, Jean-Laurent Csinidis, Films de Force Majeure, France
  • EAVE, Marina Gumzi, NOSOROGI, Slovenia
  • Film un Medien Stiftung NRW, Mareike Wegener, Petrolio Film, Germany
  • Film und Medien Stiftung NRW, Lutz Heineking, eitelsonnenschein, Germany
  • Film Vast, Alexandra Lind, Dropping Frames, Sweden
  • Finnish Film Foundation, Jussi Eerola, Elokuvayhtiö Testifilmi, Finland
  • Finnish Film Foundation, Max Malka, Dionysos Films Oy, Finland
  • Flanders Image/VAF , Bert Lesaffer, Animal Tank, Belgium
  • Flanders Image/VAF, Brecht Van Elslande, Animal Tank, Belgium
  • Gunajuato Film Festival, Edgar Nito, Pirotecnia Films, Mexico
  • Gunajuato Film Festival, Mauro Mueller, Fidelio Films, Mexico
  • Independent Filmmaker Project, Jon Coplon, Stayblack Productions, Italy
  • Independent Filmmaker Project, Katie Stern, Washington Square Films, USA
  • Irish Film Board, Michela Orlandi, Savage Productions, Ireland
  • Irish Film Board, Deirdre Levins, Fantastic Films, Ireland
  • Israel Film Fund, Efrat Cohen, Gaudeamus Productions, Israel
  • Israel Film Fund, Tony Copti, Fresco Films, Israel
  • Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Luis Singer, StickUp Filmproduktion, Germany
  • Netherlands Film Fund, Aydin Dehzad, Kaliber Film, the Netherlands
  • Netherlands Film Fund, Bas Broertjes, Kaliber Film, the Netherlands
  • Netherlands Film Fund, Guusje van Deuren, The Rogues, the Netherlands
  • Netherlands Film Fund, Nathalie van de Burg, Pupkin Film, the Netherlands
  • Netherlands Film Fund, Steven Rubinstein Malamud, Ijswater films, the Netherlands 
  • Proimages Colombia, David Herrera, Fahrenheit, Colombia
  • Proimages Colombia, Iván Sierra, Big Sur Películas, Colombia
  • Proimages Colombia, Luis Villegas, PAVOREAL Colectivo Audiovisual, Colombia
  • Rio de Janeiro State Secretariat of Culture, Letícia Friedrich, Boulevard Filmes, Brazil
  • Rio de Janeiro State Secretariat of Culture, Thiago Yamachita da Costa, Estúdio Giz, Brazil
  • Scottish Film Talent Network, Beth Allan,The Forest of Black, United Kingdom
  • Scottish Film Talent Network, David Jack, Independent Producer, United Kingdom
  • Scottish Film Talent Network, Nicholas Crum, Blazing Griffin, United Kingdom
  • Singapore Film Commission, Kenneth HU, Addiction Design, Singapore
  • Singapore Film Commission, Suat Yen LIM, Oak3 Films Pte Ltd, Singapore
  • Skillset, Brian J. Falconer, Out of Orbit, United Kingdom
  • Skillset, Chi Thai, Independent Producer, United Kingdom
  • Skillset, Giannina La Salvia, ToyBox Films, United Kingdom
  • Skillset, Rebecca Mills, Baby Wren Films, United Kingdom
  • Sundance, Alex Scharfman, Parts & Labor Films, USA
  • Sundance, Kyle Martin, Electric Chinoland, USA
  • Swedish Film Institute, Emil Larsson, Dansk Skalle, Sweden
  • Telefilm Canada, Allison White, Away Films, Canada
  • Telefilm Canada, Galilé Marion-Gauvin, Productions Unité Centrale, Canada
  • Telefilm Canada, Jessica Adams, JA Productions, Canada
  • Trinidad & Tobago Film Festival, Bruno Mourral , Muska Films, Haiti
  • Wallonie Bruxelle Images, Benjamin Stiénon, Popiul Belgium