News

CineMart selection 2011

This is the CineMart selection for 2011:

  • Ali, the Goat, and Ibrahim, by Ibrahim El Batout, production companies: Ein Shams Films, Arizona Films (Egypt/France)
  • Blutsbrüder, by Ann-Kristin Reyels, production company: unafilm e. K. (Germany)
  • Bull Down!, by Gabriel Mascaro, production companies: Desvia, Símio Filmes, Malbicho Films (Brazil/Uruguay)
  • Camiel Borgman, by Alex van Warmerdam, production company: Graniet Film (Netherlands)
  • Cinquième saison, La, by Peter Brosens/Jessica Woodworth, production companies: Bo Films, Entre Chien et Loup, Molenwiek Film (Belgium /Netherlands)
  • Cyclops , The, by Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää, production company: Kinotar Oy (Finland)
  • Daddy, The, by Andrei Zvyagintsev, production company: Non-Stop Production (Russia)
  • Feast, The, by Ed Gass-Donnelly, production companies: 3 Legged Dog Films, Resolute Films & Entertainment (Canada)
  • Hmyz (Insects), by Jan Švankmajer, production companies: Athanor Film Production Company Llc., C-GA film Ltd. (Czech Republic/Slovakia)
  • In the Fog, by Sergei Loznitza, production companies: Ma.Ja.De Fiction, Salvador-D (Germany/Russia/Netherlands)
  • Instructor, El, by Santiago Otheguy, production companies: Devenir Cine, Donna films (Argentina, France)
  • K.R.E.V?!, by Marietta von Hauswolff von Baumgarten, production companies: Hepp Film AB, Kamoli Films (Sweden/Denmark)
  • Karma Police, by Visra Vichit-Vadakan, production company: Hidden Rooster Films (Thailand)
  • Kid, by Fien Troch, production company: Prime Time (Belgium)
  • King of Cats, The, by Daniel Cockburn, production companies: Scythia Films, zeroFunction Productions (Canada)
  • Lasting Moments, by Jacek Borcuch, production companies: Manana, Pandora Filmproduktion (Poland/Germany)
  • Loud, by Aneta Lesnikovska, production companies: AKA Film-Makedonija, Family Affair Films (Macedonia/Netherlands)
  • Mechanicals, The, by Leon Ford, production company: Green Park Pictures (Australia)
  • Metafysica, by Esther Rots, production companies: Rots Filmwerk BV, Circe Films BV (Netherlands)
  • Midnight Supper, A, by Shalimar Preuss, production company: Ecce Films (France)
  • Night of Thousand Hours, The, by Virgil Widrich, production companies: Minotaurus Film, Amour Fou Filmproduktion, La Parti Production (Luxembourg/Austria/Belgium)
  • Overnight, by Joke Liberge, production companies: Keren Cogan Productions, Phanta Vision Film International, Minds Meet (Netherlands/Belgium)
  • Post tenebras lux, by Carlos Reygadas, production companies: No Dream Cinema, Mantarraya Producciones (Mexico)
  • Providence, by Yaelle Kayam, production company: July August Productions (Israel)
  • Sky Above Us, The by Marinus Groothof, production companies: LEV Pictures, Art & Popcorn, Unafilm e.K. (Netherlands, Serbia,Germany)
  • Spell to Ward off the Darkness, A, by Ben Russell, Ben Rivers, production companies: Vitakuben, Rouge International (Germany/France)
  • Suriya, by Wisit Sasanatieng, production company: Trois Film Co. Ltd. (Thailand)
  • Touch Me Not, by Adina Pintilie, production companies: Manekino Film, Atopic/Third Home France, 4 Proof Film (Romania/France)
  • Tree Shade, by Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio, production companies: Mantarraya Producciones, Xcalakarma (Mexico)
  • Under Electric Clouds, by Alexey German, Jr., production company: Metrafilms (Russia/Ukraine)
  • Underground Fragrance, by Song Pengfei, production company: House on Fire (Taiwan/France)
  • We Are Dead, by Tobias Nölle, production company: Hugofilm productions gmbh (Switzerland)
  • Wellengang, by Hugo Vieira da Silva, Heidi Wilm, production company: Prisma Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH (Austria)