News

CineMart selection 2008

The CineMart selection for 2008:
  • 7 Minutes in Heaven by Omri Givon, Transfax Film Productions (Israël)
  • 22nd of May by Koen Mortier, CCCP/Versus Production (Belgium)
  • Aurora / Home Sweet Home by Cristi Puiu, Mandragora Movies (Romania)
  • Ausencias by Milagros Mumenthaler, Ruda Cine/Bordu Films (Argentina/Switzerland)
  • The Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly by Edwin, babibutafilm/Miles Films (Indonesia)
  • Callgirl by Mikael Marcimain, Garagefilm AB (Sweden)
  • Certified Copy by Abbas Kiarostami, MK2 (France/Iran)
  • Chants Pour Gracchus by Pascale Breton, Aurora Films (France)
  • Errors of the Human Body by Eron Sheean, Axolotl Films/ROH Film Gmbh (Australia/Germany)
  • Floating | Fingergame| Sandman by Cindy Jansen, SeriousFilm (Netherlands)
  • For Love with Best Intentions by Adrian Sitaru, Movie Partners in Motion FILM/Hi Film Productions Srl/4Proof Film (France/Romania)
  • France by David Dusa, Sciapode (France)
  • Francine by Brian M. Cassidy & Melanie Shatzky, Pigeon Projects (Canada/USA)
  • Friccion by Michel Lipkes, Mantarraya Producciones (Mexico)
  • Human Race by Jorien van Nes, Submarine BV/KEYMAN Film (Netherlands)
  • The Iceman by Diao Yinan, Ho-Hi Pictures (China)
  • Im Alter von Ellen by Pia Marais, Pandora Film Produktion (Germany)
  • In What City Does it Live? by Liew Seng Tat, Da Huang Pictures Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)
  • Le Jour des Enfants by Stéphane Vuillet, La Parti Production (Belgium)
  • Land of Scarecrows by Gyeong-Tae Roh, Teddy Bear Films co. (South Korea)
  • The Last Days of Emma Blank by Alex van Warmerdam, Graniet Film/La Parti Production (Netherlands/Belgium)
  • The Loneliest Planet by Julia Loktev, FaceFilm (USA)
  • Man in Tears by Fran Torres, Indio Films/Ikiru Films S.L. (Spain)
  • Medianeras by Gustavo Taretto, Rizoma Films/Zarlek Producciones SA/Pandora Filmproduktion (Argentina/Germany)
  • Milo by Berend Boorsma & Roel Boorsma, Fu Works (Netherlands)
  • Offside by Igor Sterk, A.A.C. Productions (Slovenia)
  • Orly, Poem 1-4 by Angela Schanelec, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec/La Vie est Belle Films Associés (Germany/France)
  • Las Oscuras Primaveras by Ernesto Contreras, Agencia SHA (Mexico)
  • Le Pere de Mes Enfants by Mia Hansen-Løve, Les Films Pelléas (France)
  • The Pervert's Guide to Ideology by Sophie Fiennes P Guide Ltd/Kasander (KTV BV) (United Kingdom/Netherlands)
  • Return by Jafar Panahi, Jafar Panahi Productions (Iran)
  • Return by Liza Johnson, 2.1 Films (USA)
  • Rhapsody by Gillies MacKinnon, Grand Pictures (Ireland)
  • Room of Dreams by Sono Sion, PaxEterna Ltd. (Japan)
  • Sleet by Alexander Bashirov & director tbc, Cinema Nouveau OÜ/Deboshirfilm (Estonia/Russia)
  • The Steppes by Vanja d’Alcantara, Need Productions/Lumière (Belgium)
  • Upperdog by Sara Johnsen, Friland AS (Norway)
  • Veniceby Miro Bilbrough, Dragonet Films/Firesign Productions (Australia/New Zealand)

In collaboration with the South-African Broadcasting Corporation (SABC), the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) and the Binger Filmlab, CineMart 2008 will also present the project THE COMMANDMENTS by various South-African filmmakers:

  • Blood Down Claim Street by Norman Maake, produced by David Max Brown
  • Joseph by Gilli Apter, produced by Dan Jawitz
  • Gazelle 911 by Jean Meeren & Zinaid Meeran, produced by Dan Jawitz
  • Marula Tree by Noziziwe Ginindza, produced by TOM Pictures
  • Hidden Garden by Tristan Holmes, produced by TOM Pictures
  • Belly Dancing and the Art of Catching Stars on Water by Akiedah Mohammed, produced by David Max Brown
  • Gees by Teddy Mattera, produced by Bridget Pickering
  • Lucky Lady by Niki Newman, produced by Bridget Pickering
  • Road to Kambula by Busi Ntintili & Khalo Matabane, produced by Cherglo Productions
  • The Other Son by Matthew Brown, produced by Cherglo Productions