Hivos Tiger Competition

In the The Hivos Tiger Competition, an international jury chooses a winner from eight nominated films.

The winner takes home the Tiger Award and a prize money of € 40.000, to be split between the director(s) and the producer(s) of the film. A second Jury Award is given for special artistic achievement, worth €10.000. 

Selection 2017

  • Arábia, Affonso Uchoa, João Dumans
  • The Burglar, Hagar Ben Asher
  • Columbus, kogonada
  • Demonios tus ojos, Pedro Aguilera
  • Light Thereafter, Konstantin Bojanov
  • Quality Time, Daan Bakker
  • Rey, Niles Atallah
  • Sexy Durga, Sanal Kumar Sasidharan.

Jury 2017

  • Michael Almereyda
  • Diana Bustamante Escobar
  • Amir Muhammad
  • Fien Troch
  • Newsha Tavakolian.

Winners per edition

2017
Sexy Durga by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
Special Jury Award: Rey by Niles Atallah

2016
Radio Dreams by Babak Jalali
Special Jury Award: La última tierra by Pablo Lamar, for exceptional artistic achievement in sound design

2015
La obra del siglo by Carlos M. Quintela
Videophilia (and Other Viral Syndromes) by Juan Daniel F. Molero
Vanishing Point by Jakrawal Nilthamrong

2014
Anatomy of a Paper Clip by Ikeda Akira
Han Gong-Ju by Lee Su-Jin
Something Must Break by Ester Martin Bergsmark

2013
Fat Shaker by Mohammad Shirvani
My Dog Killer by Mira Fornay
Soldate Jeannette by Daniel Hoesl

2012
Clip by Maja Miloš
De jueves a domingo by Dominga Sotomayor
Egg and Stone by Huang Ji

2011
Tee-rak / Eternity by Sivaroj Kongsakul
Musan il-gy / The Journals of Musan by Park Jung-Bum
Finisterrae by Sergio Caballero

2010
Mundane History by Anocha Suwichakornpong
Alamar by Pedro González-Rubio
Agua fría de mar by Paz Fábrega

2009
Be Calm and Count to Seven by Ramtin Ravafipour
Breathless by Yang Ik-June
Wrong Rosary by Mahmut Fazil Coskun

2008
Flower in the Pocket by Liew Seng Tat
Go with Peace Jamil by Omar Shargawi
Wonderful Town by Aditya Assarat

2007
Love Conquers All by Tan Chui Mui
Die Unerzogenen by Pia Marais

Ex aequo:
AFR by Morten Hartz Kaplers
Bog Of Beasts by Claudio Assis

2006
Old Joy by Kelly Reichardt
La Perrera by Manuel Nieto Zas
Walking On the Wild Side by Han Jie

2005
4 by Ilya Khrzhanovsky
El cielo gira by Mercedes Alvarez
Nemmeno il destino by Daniele Gaglianone

Speciale vermeldingen voor:
Bride of Silence by Doan Minh Phuong & Doan Thanh Nhgia
Sanctuary by Ho Yuhang

2004
The Missing by Lee Kang-sheng
Summer in the Golden Valley by Srdjan Vuletic
Unterwegs by Jan Krueger

2003
Extraño by Santiago Loza
Jealousy Is My Middle Name by Park Chan-Ok
With Love. Lilya by Larisa Sadilova

2002
Everyday God Kisses Us On The Mouth by Sinisa Dragin
Tussenland by Eugenie Jansen
Wild Bees by Bohhdan Slama

2001
25 Watts by Juan Pablo Rebella and Pablo Stoll
Bad Company by Furumaya Tomoyuki
In den Tag hinein by Maria Speth

2000
Bye Bye Blue Bird by Katrin Ottarsdottír
Mundo grúa by Pablo Trapero
Suzhou River by Lou Ye

1999
Following by Christopher Nolan
The Iron Heel of Oligarchy by Alexander Bashirov 
Plus qu'hier, moins que demain by Laurent Achard

1998
Die Siebtelbauern by Stefan Ruzowitzky
Giro di Lune tra terra e mare by Giuseppe Gaudino
Knoflíkari by Petr Zelenka

1997
The Day a Pig Fell into the Well by Hung Sang-Soo
Last Holiday by Amir Karakulov
Robinson in Space by Patrick Keiller

1996
Erzi by Zhang Yuan 
Like Grains of Sand by Hasiguchi Ryosuke
Small Faces by Gillies MacKinnon

1995
Fuyu no kappa by Kazama Shiori
Postman by He Jianjun
Thalassa, Thalassa, Rückkehr zum Meer by Bogdan Dumitrescu