FIPRESCI Award

The FIPRESCI Award is presented by the jury of the Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique (FIPRESCI) to the director of a film from the Bright Future section: the best debut film to have its world première at IFFR, screening outside the main competition.

The FIPRESCI jury, consisting of international film journalists, present an award to a film in the Bright Future section. Only debut films that have their world premiere at IFFR and are not included in the main competition are eligible for the award. In 2017, the FIPRESCI Award was given to Pela Janela by Caroline Leone during the official Awards Ceremony on Friday 3 February.

Winners per edition

2017
Pela janela, Caroline Leone

2016
Bodkin Ras by Kaweh Modiri

2015
Battles by Isabelle Tollenaere (Belgium, The Netherlands)

2014
The Songs of Rice by Uruphong Raksasad (Thailand)

2013
The Fifth Gospel of Kaspar Hauser by Alberto Gracia (Spain)

2012
Neighbouring Sounds by Kleber Mendonça Filho (Brazil)

2011
The Journals of Musan by Park Jung-bum (South Korea)

2010
Let Each One Go Where He May by Ben Russell (USA, Surinam)

2009
Blind Pig Who Wants To Fly by Edwin (Indonesia)

2008
El cielo, la terra y la lluvia by José Luis Torres Leiva (Chili, 2008)

2007
Yo by Rafa Cortés (Spain, 2007)

2006
Madeinusa by Claudia Llosa (Peru/Spain)

2005
Spying Cam by Wang Cheol-Mean (South Korea)

2004
Peep "TV" Show by Yutaka Tsuchiya (Japan)

2003
Welcome to Destination Shanghai by Andrew Cheng (China)

Special mention:
Cowards bend the knee by Guy Maddin (Canada; video-installation ordered by The Power Plant, Toronto)

2002
Mein Bruder der Vampir (Getting my Brother Laid) by Sven Taddicken (Germany)

Special mention:
La libertad by Lisandro Alonso (Argentina)

2001
Bad Company by Furumaya Tomoyuki (Japan)

2000
Mundo grúa by Pablo Trapero (Argentina)
(best film in competition)

Audition by Miike Takashi (Japan)
(best film outside competition)

1999
Victor...pendant qu'il trop tard by Sandrine Veysset (France)

1998
ex aequo:
Frost by Fred Kelemen (Germany)
First love, last rites by Jesse Peretz (USA)

Special mention:
Motel Cactus by Park Ki-Yong (South Korea)

1997
Suzaku by Kawase Naomi (Japan)

Special mention:
Frozen by Wu Ming (China)

1996
Erzi (Sons) by Zhang Yuan (China)

Special Mention:
Safe by Todd Haynes (USA)

1995
Postman by He Jianjun (China)

1994
Red Beads by He Yi (China)

1993
Ich bin meine eigene Frau by Rosa van Praunheim (Germany)

1992
Five Girls on a Rope by Ye Hung-wei (Taiwan)

Special mention:
Noga (Leg) by Nikita Thikonov (Russia)
Alta marea by Lucian Segura (Italy)

1991
Kroeg vtoroj (The Second Circle) by Aleksandr Sokoerov (Russia)

Special mention:
Tinpis run by Pengau Nengo (Papua New Guinea) 
Himmel oder Hölle by Wolfgang Mumberger (Austria)

1990
 
Khayal Gatha by Kumar Shahani (India)

Special mention:
Director Alejandro Agresti ‘for his many contributions to the film art'.